if there is not dns ip in /etc/resolve.conf then

General discussion about Linux, Linux distribution, using Linux etc.
farhanksa
Subedar
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
Location: Lahore
Contact:

if there is not dns ip in /etc/resolve.conf then

Postby farhanksa » Sat Mar 15, 2003 2:51 am

aoa
i got some problem regarding the DNS
but the amazing thing is the DNS only have to translate the domain names to their IP
i cannot ping or tracedrout or open any web page using the IP of yahoo or hotmail
although if u use IP in any of the application ping ...traceroute...http?? it bypass the DNS ..i mean it skips the DNS if u use the ip??
so then wts the reason for not doing any thing using IP nor domain name????

newbie
Company Havaldaar Major
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2002 4:18 am
Location: lahore
Contact:

Postby newbie » Mon Mar 17, 2003 9:51 pm

yaar yeh IF tou tumhari ID hounee chahiyee thee.

fawad
Site Admin
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Addison, IL
Contact:

Postby fawad » Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:17 pm

Farhan,
I'm not following what you are asking here. Can you rephrase the question?


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests