Page 1 of 1

if there is not dns ip in /etc/resolve.conf then

Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2003 2:51 am
by farhanksa
aoa
i got some problem regarding the DNS
but the amazing thing is the DNS only have to translate the domain names to their IP
i cannot ping or tracedrout or open any web page using the IP of yahoo or hotmail
although if u use IP in any of the application ping ...traceroute...http?? it bypass the DNS ..i mean it skips the DNS if u use the ip??
so then wts the reason for not doing any thing using IP nor domain name????

Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 9:51 pm
by newbie
yaar yeh IF tou tumhari ID hounee chahiyee thee.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:17 pm
by fawad
Farhan,
I'm not following what you are asking here. Can you rephrase the question?