any one used gprs facility with linux??

General discussion about Linux, Linux distribution, using Linux etc.

any one used gprs facility with linux??

Postby farhanksa » Sat Mar 15, 2003 3:01 am

aoa

i used the gprs facility using the cell phone but i want to know how configure it for the linux machine using the rs-232 serial 9 or serial 25 pin cable??
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

GPRS Access in Linux

Postby linuxgeek » Sun Apr 27, 2003 11:59 am

Hello there,

I have Nokia 3650 and Ericsson R380scworld, both of them have gprs. What I have done is to connect my 3650 to my Infra Red Port and it is detected by Linux as a standard modem. Otherwise if you get your hands on a serial cable , then just use the drivers of standard 28.8bps modem and it will inshallah work.

let me know the model of your phone .. i might be able to help you a bit more then this

cheers
Junaid Saeed Uppal
uppal at linux dot net dot pk
Cell : +92.345.8586045
linuxgeek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
ICQ: 15619696
Website: http://www.linux.net.pk
AOL: pakipenguin
Location: Multan, Pakistan

i got siemens c55

Postby farhanksa » Mon Apr 28, 2003 1:55 am

aoa
i got a datacable of 1 side to connect with mobile and other rs-232 9 pin serial port. so i dont think that it will detect the mobile on the serial port
either of ttys0..or any other i willtry and do tel me any thigg for my help
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby mrkkhattak » Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:18 pm

Assalamualaikum,

Can you tell me if one could connect his Nokia 3310/3330 using GPRS to internet ? if so how could it be done ?

Regards,

-Meraj
mrkkhattak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
ICQ: 173967661
WLM: mrkkhattak
Yahoo Messenger: mrkkhattak
AOL: mrkkhattak
Location: Karachi

3310 and 3330 dont have gprs facility

Postby farhanksa » Mon Apr 28, 2003 7:07 pm

aoa
u need a gprs enabled mobile and datacable preferably serail-port wire
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore


Return to “%s” General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron