Problems in Hostname

General discussion about Linux, Linux distribution, using Linux etc.

Problems in Hostname

Postby kazmis » Sat Dec 27, 2008 7:19 pm

Hi sir ,
Main ek Khi main Cable net ka owner hoo, main Linux Fedora Core 6 pe Webmin use karta hoo Kuch din pehle main ne Webmin ke GUI form se Squid se Cache clear ki thi us ke baad se Mere Network pe Hostname Work nahin kar rahe i mean main ek Entertainment Server bana ya hua hai woh pehle host name se chalta tha but abb Ip se chal raha hai aur Agar Host name pe PIng karo tu Yeh error ata hai "Ping Request Could Not Find Host Name "hostname".Please Chaeck the Hostname and try again"

Can Anybody please Help meee .....!
kazmis
Cadet
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:10 am

Re: Problems in Hostname

Postby LinuxFreaK » Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:31 am

Dear kazmis,
Salam,

kazmis wrote:Main ek Khi main Cable net ka owner hoo, main Linux Fedora Core 6 pe Webmin use karta hoo Kuch din pehle main ne Webmin ke GUI form se Squid se Cache clear ki thi us ke baad se Mere Network pe Hostname Work nahin kar rahe i mean main ek Entertainment Server bana ya hua hai woh pehle host name se chalta tha but abb Ip se chal raha hai aur Agar Host name pe PIng karo tu Yeh error ata hai "Ping Request Could Not Find Host Name "hostname".Please Chaeck the Hostname and try again"

Can Anybody please Help meee .....!


Did you setup your dns server ?

If you have already setup dns server then make sure it is running.

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby kazmis » Wed Dec 31, 2008 12:18 am

No i didnt set DNS server can please Guide me how to setup DNS server cause i didnt know abt DNS server i have try to set up DNS server but i ve failed after setting up DNS server I cant acces my Web min gui Interferance
kazmis
Cadet
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:10 am

Postby sarthor » Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:41 am

kazmis wrote:No i didnt set DNS server can please Guide me how to setup DNS server cause i didnt know abt DNS server i have try to set up DNS server but i ve failed after setting up DNS server I cant acces my Web min gui Interferance


Salam O Alykum,

Google is your friend,
Read here..
http://www.beer.org.uk/bsacdns/
http://www.aboutdebian.com/dns.htm
and also more
Tefl E Maktab
-----------------------------
----- ----- ----- ------ ------ -------
sarthor
Battalion Quarter Master Havaldaar
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 2:36 am
ICQ: 163419827
Website: http://amazai.net
WLM: sarthor@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: baidaraka@yahoo.com
Location: Pukhtoonistan

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:10 am

Dear kazmis,
Salam,

kazmis wrote:No i didnt set DNS server can please Guide me how to setup DNS server cause i didnt know abt DNS server i have try to set up DNS server but i ve failed after setting up DNS server I cant acces my Web min gui Interferance


FYI, http://www.server-resources.com/bind.html

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby x2oxen » Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:43 pm

and if u don't want to setup and dns then you can add a static entry in your /etc/hosts file in linux and $Windows/system32/driver/etc/host file in windows.
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby kazmis » Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:24 am

But Before Cleaning my Cache i didnt make any kind of DNS server but Hos tnames are working but after cleaning my Cache host names didnt work is there any other way to do take host names setting ....... any body know or any body tell is there any other software like webmin who have Mac Address authenticaton
kazmis
Cadet
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:10 am


Return to “%s” General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron