Page 1 of 1

AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:09 am
by Zaheer
AOA,
I m using Fedora Core 5 and its always giving errors when I try to open Package Manager or any other program.How Can I overcome this Problem,Some times giving errors on Firefox etc etc.???

Jazak Allah

its a usual thing when....

Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:51 pm
by zaki486
Asalam 0 Alaikum,

dear brother,

this thing happens even if u downloaded the cd and run the media check but in some conditions like i experienced, this is due to the corrupted media download or downloades using download resumers, dap, emule, or p2p sometimes burning problems etc , so dont get confused try replacing ur whole pack or some cds. it may solve the thing.

zaki486@hotmail.com
zaki486@yahoo.com

Re: its a usual thing when....

Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:21 pm
by mahin
zaki486 wrote: this is due to the corrupted media download or downloades using download resumers, dap, emule, or p2p sometimes burning problems etc , so dont get confused try replacing ur whole pack or some cds. it may solve the thing


I am not sure if I am understanding this. The procedure is:

!. ISO downloaded and Md5sum is check, if that is correct then Image is burned.

2. Media check on CD is also pass

In this case what more needs to be done ? Any idea?

Re: AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 4:56 pm
by lambda
Zaheer wrote:I m using Fedora Core 5 and its always giving errors when I try to open Package Manager or any other program.
what are the errors? what did you have installed on the computer before installing fedora core 5? have you run memtest86 to check your memory?

GNOME

Posted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 1:47 pm
by Zaheer
AOA,
Now I tried.Only GNOME giving errors on opening many programs and KDE running smoothly.So I m running KDE :wink: