No Internet Application running after connection on RH 9

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

No Internet Application running after connection on RH 9

Postby sakbar » Mon Apr 28, 2003 2:12 am

aoa,

i have a 3com 56k external modem on RH 9 (newly installed)
plus a 3com 3c509 lan card.

problem is i connect to my isp easily but after that whatever internet application i open, no activity on the modem ?? can it be caused by lan card settings or the firewall problem ?

i moved the firewall option to null from setup command on shell prompt ??

any one has idea of wats wrong coz i tried many other RH 6, 7.1 7.2 7.3 & 8 also mandrake 9.0 they all run the net without such problem.

TIA
SHAKEEL
sakbar
Naik
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.rootshell.be/~linuxpak
WLM: sakbar76
Yahoo Messenger: shakeel_akbar
Location: Lahore

:) troble shooting is very tough job:)

Postby farhanksa » Mon Apr 28, 2003 3:23 am

aoa
btw which isp u r using??
first remove the 3com lan card only use the external modem .call the isp and ask them the dns ip address then connect by adding the dsn ip in the settings of the kppp diallercheck cat /etc/resolve.conf
is there any ip of the dsn server of the isp or not...

ten try tracepath www.yahoo.com or ping www.yahoo.com
if it shows then its menas that ur dsn working fine if not then dns problem ....r u running ur own DNS or apache???
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby sakbar » Mon Apr 28, 2003 12:54 pm

thanx for the suggestions, i will check with this trouble shoot ..

No iam not running my own dns apache on thsi machine @ the moment

i will try but i think no dns entires required.

by the way iam using beaconet !

--shakeel
sakbar
Naik
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.rootshell.be/~linuxpak
WLM: sakbar76
Yahoo Messenger: shakeel_akbar
Location: Lahore

aoa config ur dns as aseconday dns of the isp

Postby farhanksa » Mon Apr 28, 2003 7:11 pm

aoa
i was also trying to do it inshallah in the few days i will do it ..but u also try the thing is configure ur dns as a secondary (child dns) of ur isp
i will try to port the configurationfile if possible
good luck
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby linuxgeek » Wed Apr 30, 2003 12:56 am

hello there,

the problem is just that your ethernet is being used as the default route / gateway for internet access. either first shutdown the eth0 interface and then connect to the internet and after it enable the eht0 interface and your internet will work .. otherwise just set the default route to the modem ppp0 interface.

by the way .. if you are using rh dialer then it should auto update routes

cheers

uppal
Junaid Saeed Uppal
uppal at linux dot net dot pk
Cell : +92.345.8586045
linuxgeek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
ICQ: 15619696
Website: http://www.linux.net.pk
AOL: pakipenguin
Location: Multan, Pakistan

how to update/ delete default route

Postby sakbar » Sat May 03, 2003 1:53 am

Thanx a lot junaid, well as last resort it wokred well.

Any idea of which config file to open / chnage for DEFAULT ROUTE settings !!

how about in /etc/ppp/options ??

route delete default gw

any idea ?? as i want to remove the default route settings

--shakeel
sakbar
Naik
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.rootshell.be/~linuxpak
WLM: sakbar76
Yahoo Messenger: shakeel_akbar
Location: Lahore


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron