need help in installing modem for mandrake...

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

need help in installing modem for mandrake...

Postby assad157 » Mon May 19, 2003 10:36 pm

hi...i've tried many ways,but nothing seem to work.it gives the same modem error...its something like /dav/modem? or something.
my modem is conected on COM port 3.it works fine with windows,but on linux it can get detected...the auto detection only detects my lan card.
assad157
Cadet
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 10:21 pm

pls write clear...which modem u have..

Postby farhanksa » Tue May 20, 2003 1:00 am

aoa
i request u when everu post ur problme pls expalin it fully..which modem u r trying to use..???
wt i percived is u r using pci modem with mandrake..
look orignally modem is a serial device... and the pci modems r not actually modems.. their drived emulates them to the OS that they r serial device..

well it happended to me if u try to use the configuring network utility to configure the modem ..it usually makes some problems..
i suggest u to use the KPPP its easy to with that
good luck
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

modem installation help.

Postby assad157 » Tue May 20, 2003 10:08 pm

hi sorry i wasnt being disciptive enough...
yes its a PCi modem.I tried the KPPP thing but i still get the modem error..
my modem is connected on COM prot 3,but it doenst detects it or something else.Its an inter chipset modem.and i chkedout te linux compatible modem list,and they do have intel in it...
please help me out here.
assad157
Cadet
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 10:21 pm

which modem u r trying to configure

Postby farhanksa » Wed May 21, 2003 2:41 am

aoa
u just told that its intelchip set... did u searched ur intelchip set no# on linuxmodems.org and found it...well personally i never say any pci modem that is hard modem or lin modem in Pakistan..
hard or lin modems r those which can be set to specific commports..

how do u know that ur modem is on comm 3 ...i think i r talling the 3rd no# pci slot of ur mother board..
the intenmodems generally avaialble in pakistan ..r of Ambient chipset..and u can find the rpm for them...but still i suggest u that pci modems r rarelly act as good modems..
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

modem trouble

Postby assad157 » Wed May 21, 2003 1:02 pm

hi...yes its the a intel modem with the chipset you mentioned.ambient.
as for the com port 3.well in windows it say its connected on com port 3.
So what do you suggest.my mother board has only PCi slots as its the new P4 board.
please advice...
assad157
Cadet
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 10:21 pm

Postby nafri » Sun May 25, 2003 12:59 am

[part of this reply comes from my earlier posting on this forum at http://www.linuxpakistan.net/forum2x/vi ... .php?t=405 ]


first, you need to be more precise in identifying your modem. you need to know the name of your modem's manufacturer, and also the exact name of chipset used in it. within the family of intel ambient chipsets there are a number of models, e.g. MD5628, MD1724, MD1724 (HaM), MD1724T, MD5628D-L-B (HaM), etc. you may obtain details about the chipset from two sources:

- the documentation/ manual that must have come with your modem

- by checking your modem's properties under windows [control panel/ system/ hardware]. (based on the assumption that most of us use dual-boot systems.)

once you know the name and chipset of your modem, check its status here: http://www.idir.net/~gromitkc/pci_list.html . this will tell you whether the modem is supported/ not supported/ or if it is a work in progress.

since most of the PCI soft/ winmodems are not *true* modems, i would urge you to invest in an external (serial port, and not USB) modem.

irfan

ps: if the chipset is either MD563X or MD5628D, and you are using an older version of mandrake (well, in first place, why should you run an older version? but we don't know which version you are running, since you never told us) like 7.0, 7.1 or 7.2 then intel has a solution. check http://developer.intel.com/design/modem ... -333-5.htm note that this will not work with mandrake 8.x and 9.x.
nafri
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Karachi


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron