How To instal Drivers ?

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

apache r both ISA and PCI

Postby farhanksa » Thu Sep 04, 2003 1:52 pm

apachi modems which were mode in previous years were ISA
now a days apachi r available in pci and r very expensive(near to external modem price)....i dont know y?still pci apachi is win-soft modem.
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:35 am

I am still using the Apache V34IVSP+ ISA modem that i bought 5 years back with linux.

It still works rock solid in windows, as well as in linux!!
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

thats y i am fond if ISA modems after external

Postby farhanksa » Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:17 pm

thats y i am fond if ISA modems after external :lol:
i got 14.4 kbps zoom ext-modem that i use when i am in mood bcz i feel pity on that when it can max download at 2KB
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Sat Sep 06, 2003 9:16 pm

As they say "Old is gold"
lol.

Good luck arpanet!
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Postby arpanet » Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:00 am

ADAB...

Bro i get the Apachi PCI2K-HCF
My Moden is configed and i am not gatting how to make a dilup conection and use it like in windows dail up conection icon is palced on in the contorm panel and then dail up conection folder but where it is in Linux ...
coz i when i am configering modem he ask about the ISP and user name and password but after that i did not abloe to how to conect it .. and where the icon of dailup conection ...

thanks


RAB RAKAHA...
Last edited by arpanet on Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
{s7r1k3r}
Be MiNe.
arpanet
Naik
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 2:27 am
Website: http://www.reciteofquran.tk
WLM: allahlok@hotmail.com
Location: PaK1S7aN / LaH0r3

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Mon Sep 08, 2003 6:50 pm

Well i assume, that you already have configured your modem succesfully, as you stated in your post.

Now u need to create a dialup connection and start browsing!!
This is really very simple.

To do that in redhat, you can use one of the following.

1.You Can Use KPPP, which is the best dialup connection tool so far.Its really to set up and is very efficient.

2.You can use redhat-config-network applet to create a dialup connection and start browsing.

Option # 1 i.e using KPPP is much better and is recommended.

Goto Main Menu=>Internet=>More INternet application =>Kppp to start kpp or simply type kppp in terminal and press enter.

It will show the kppp window.CLick on setup button.and then on new and then when asked , choose the dialog based config option.It will ask for a phone number, user name and password.Enter them and save the connection.Then click on connect to connect to the isp.

Then use a browser like mozilla or opera to browse the web, and gaim for all your instant messaging needs.

If you dont have kppp installed, then u can use redhat-config-network.Access it from Main Menu=>System Tools =>Network.or by tying redhat-config-network in terminal and pressing enter.

Make sure ur modem is listed.
Click on New, and select modem connection.Enter the username, password phone number and a connection name.Save the connection.

Highligh the connection name and click on activate...and start browsing!!
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Postby arpanet » Tue Sep 09, 2003 5:16 am

ADAB...

Faraz.Fazil wrote:Well i assume, that you already have configured your modem succesfully, as you stated in your post.


Make sure ur modem is listed.
Click on New, and select modem connection.Enter the username, password phone number and a connection name.Save the connection.

Highligh the connection name and click on activate...and start browsing!!


All these Configration is done when i was Configring the Modem its Mean Modem is Configred ...

and is i had to made all these Steps Again ... after making dial Up..

tHanKs 4 the Hellp ..
I Will disturb you Again if i need Help thanks ... again..
RAB RAKAHA...
{s7r1k3r}

Be MiNe.
arpanet
Naik
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 2:27 am
Website: http://www.reciteofquran.tk
WLM: allahlok@hotmail.com
Location: PaK1S7aN / LaH0r3

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Tue Sep 09, 2003 5:50 am

Ok...Np
ANytime.

Congrats on finally getting your modem to work.
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Postby farhanksa » Tue Sep 09, 2003 8:21 pm

Alhamdullilah it worked after a long time after about 3 pages of posts :)
any how good luck
deir aay par drust aye
farhanksa
Subedar
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
ICQ: 116765501
WLM: farhan12@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: commdsl@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby arpanet » Wed Sep 10, 2003 4:46 am

ADAB...

farhanksa wrote:Alhamdullilah it worked after a long time after about 3 pages of posts :)
any how good luck
deir aay par drust aye

sTILL pROB ....




As you Mention the device should be Acitve but it is not As i slet it press on acitve it stat sying activating netwok device and go on and take to much time but still same messeag is on display i cancle it and reboot but same device is not active... and try to conect it dose not conecing sying no Modem Found .... :(

Now i am thinking about Conecsend coz i did not find Drivers 4 Apachi HCF56k-Pci ...




RAB RAKAHA..
{s7r1k3r}

Be MiNe.
arpanet
Naik
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 2:27 am
Website: http://www.reciteofquran.tk
WLM: allahlok@hotmail.com
Location: PaK1S7aN / LaH0r3

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:09 am

Thats strange.
Arpanet, you said that you successfully installed the modem drivers and configured it.Is that true?

But now u report a problem
Post the exact message and the complete details.

Also did u try KPPP instead of redhat-config-network??

Do a lspci in terminal and check if your hardware list is shown correctly.

Does redhat-config-network show your modem in the hardware section?
Does the query modem function work??

Did kudzu detect you modem?
Also try running kudzu to see if it detects anything.

Are your modules (if any) specified in /etc/modules.conf and loaded correctly?

I feel sorry that you have to face so much problem in getting your modem to work.
But as already stated Experience is the best teacher.

Also does the modem work in windows?
Are your comm settings in the Bios correct?
If you modem has any jumpers are they set correctly?
Which comm port does your modem use in windows?

You may try contacting me on msn if im around.
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Postby arpanet » Thu Sep 11, 2003 12:04 pm

ADAB....


you said that you successfully installed the modem drivers and configured it.Is that true


YAM IT DID NOT ASK ME 4 THE DRIVERS....:(


Post the exact message and the complete details.


It say no Modem Dose not Found...

Also did u try KPPP instead of redhat-config-network??



I try this when i go to Conect then it show the Erorro Message Modem Not found..

Does redhat-config-network show your modem in the hardware section?
Does the query modem function work??

Did kudzu detect you modem?
Also try running kudzu to see if it detects anything.

Are your modules (if any) specified in /etc/modules.conf and loaded correctly?



As i am New One not know how to work.. on all that..



Also does the modem work in windows?


Yes it works fine more then my Intel Modem..

Are your comm settings in the Bios correct?

I did not How to Do this.


If you modem has any jumpers are they set correctly?


I did not Found Any on that..

Which comm port does your modem use in windows?


It works on Com Port 1.

Now i call my friend he is using Lusent I Will the same he has INSHALLA..

THANKS to feal 4 me i will conect you as i found you on msn..

ON thing want to share i use net on linux while i am sleeping in my Dreams... hahaha may be some day it come true 4 me.. :(

RAB RAKAHA..
{s7r1k3r}

Be MiNe.
arpanet
Naik
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 2:27 am
Website: http://www.reciteofquran.tk
WLM: allahlok@hotmail.com
Location: PaK1S7aN / LaH0r3

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Thu Sep 11, 2003 12:40 pm

With hard work and dedication, your dream will come true very soon inshallah.

Its always better to use a modem that some known person of yours like a friend is using and it works on linux esp the version that you intend to use.
I.e a modem that has been surely tested on your version of linux before.

Although i still think with a little tweaking, you can make ur existing modem work with linux as well.

Too bad i dont have physical access to your system.Otherwise I would have made that bully modem of yours work with linux as well!!

Since your knowledge of advanced subjects is not that well, therefore a physical inspection by me may be the only way, but a physical inspection is ofcourse not possible.

arpanet wrote:


THANKS to feal 4 me i will conect you as i found you on msn..

ON thing want to share i use net on linux while i am sleeping in my Dreams... hahaha may be some day it come true 4 me.. :(

RAB RAKAHA..
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Postby arpanet » Fri Sep 12, 2003 2:31 am

ADAB...

ya you are Righh taht you can do Phisical expantion..

but if you give me instruction in detail i will do all the steps as you sugest me..

as now a days is holly day i will go to my sir and ask them if they aggre i will took pc there.

but first i want to give try my self..

Mail me or Post hear all the Instruction ...
so that i will do all the steps.. and get ride on my modem pro as ther is not jumper on that ..
it is apachi hcf 56k pci..

have a look on Pictures i have this one :(
http://www.apache-micro.com/english_fla ... sp-hcf.htm
this is the official sit and have no moedm drive sport :'(

RAB RAKAHA..
{s7r1k3r}

Be MiNe.
arpanet
Naik
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 2:27 am
Website: http://www.reciteofquran.tk
WLM: allahlok@hotmail.com
Location: PaK1S7aN / LaH0r3

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Fri Sep 12, 2003 2:55 pm

APACHE A56SP-HCF is based on the conexant chipset and is a hsf modem.
As stated on linuxant website:

================================================

HSF (softmodem) driver

This package contains Linux drivers for the Conexant (formerly Rockwell) HSF Softmodem family.

The drivers should work on most current Linux distributions, with the 2.4 or 2.6 kernels. A Pentium processor with the MMX enhancements is required. Some systems may require kernel recompilation with special ACPI patches.

===================================================

Apache does not provide drivers for linux for this modem by itself.But there is linuxant, which has drivers that work with most conexant hsf modems.I think there is a fair chance that this driver may work with your hsf modem.

Downlaod the driver from:

http://www.linuxant.com/drivers/hsf/free/downloads.php

Download the free version in rpm format.

1. install the rpm with "rpm -i hsfmodem-{version}.{arch}.rpm"

2. run "hsfconfig" to complete the installation, enter license information, or to change your modem's configuration.

Once the modem is installed and configured, you may access it as /dev/ttySHSF0. Additionally, you can use it via the symbolic link /dev/modem (equivalent to ttySHSF0). If you have more than one HSF modem

Make sure after doing this u select /dev/ttySHSF0 as the modem device in kppp or redhat-config-network.

For connection creation, read my earlier post.

If you follow my instructions carefully, there is a 70 % chance that this will work with your modem.

Good luck!
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron