my problem in linux plz help me reply

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

my problem in linux plz help me reply

Postby zaki486 » Sat Sep 27, 2003 5:57 pm

hi,
iam a newbaby 2 linux and i started from linux 9,0

all i need is how to play multimedia thingz and stuff and if any downloads or codecs are available to use mp3? and movies files?

also i have pci usr 3com 1807 modem and also one i have hsp 56 micromodem which is built-in my 1-gigapro (sis730) chipset board with connector like Amr,when it is installed in win it is also shown pci modem

can u help me plz
zaki486
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 11:33 pm
Website: http://www.gestetner.com.pk
WLM: zaki486@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: zaki486@yahoo.com
Location: karachi ,pakistan

Postby outstream » Sat Sep 27, 2003 6:17 pm

for modem, u may find some help on www.linmodems.org

or u can browse HOWTO`s index for both modem and multimedia at http://tldp.org/HOWTO/HOWTO-INDEX/index.html

Good day
Testing?What's that? If it compiles, its good, if it boots up it is perfect.
----------------------------------------------------
Imran
Registered Linux User # 334322
outstream
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:04 pm
Location: islamabad

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Sat Sep 27, 2003 10:06 pm

You can play any type of movie formats in linux.Yes its possible.All you need is a good video player for linux.The two good ones are mplayer and xine.

All you need to do is to download the mplayer /xine rpm files from their official websites.


The files needed are:

FOr mplayer:
=========

http://ftp.falsehope.com/home/rathann/m ... noarch.rpm

http://ftp.falsehope.com/home/rathann/m ... 1.i386.rpm

http://ftp.falsehope.com/home/rathann/m ... 1.i386.rpm


Codec to play all the files:
========================

Which ever video player xine or mplayer u install, you wont be able to play any files unless you install this codec:

Also download and instal this package if you want to be able to run all windows movie / audio formats on linux including wmv, avi , mpg, vcd etc:

http://cambuca.ldhs.cetuc.puc-rio.br/xi ... 1.i386.rpm

Once the video player i.e mplayer and the w32codec is installed, you will be able to play all multimedia files, including vcd, mpg, avi, wmv , divx etc on linux.

Note: install all the rpms at once by the command rpm -Uvh rpm1name.rpm rpm2name.rpm rpm3name.rpm so on..

e.g

rpm -Uvh mplayer-skin-default-1.0-2.noarch.rpm mplayer-common-0.90-1.i386.rpm mplayer-gui-0.90-1.i386.rpm w32codec-0.52-1.i386.rpm

so on.

MP3's:
====
To play mp3 files, use xmms. It comes pre installed on most distros.You can also get it from xmms.org

New versions of xmms in redhat 8 or later dont come with mp3 support by default due to copyright issues.Worry not.You can still play mp3 files with xmms.All you need to do is to download and install the xmms-mp3 plugin.

http://havardk.xmms.org/dist/xmms-1.2.7 ... 1.i386.rpm

For your modem, goto linmodems.org...download and install an appropriate driver and start browsing.Also make sure you have ppp support and configured correctly.Use KPPP as the dialup tool.
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Postby upwarmer » Sun Sep 28, 2003 12:01 am

ah one thing i would like to add is that Kboodle plays .dat format 2
upwarmer
Cadet
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2003 2:24 am

Thankx a lot 2 evrybuddy

Postby zaki486 » Sun Sep 28, 2003 1:47 am

i thank u all there in the forum

i got a cool and nice experience with all u helped me

now another problem is about the mount partitions as i have installed

windows 2000 ,win ME ,WIn Xp And Linux 9.0 all win partitions on fat32

all i need to know that i tried mounting drives so my data of all windows can be accessed from linux .

as reading a method given in an older post that was: :lol:

first as it was told i in the gnome terminal logged as root admin and then

mkdir/mnt/windrive

so i checked a partition was really made in the mnt directory as windrive

now it was written to mount as:

mount -t (partition type)/dev/(hda number/mnt/windrive

so when i wrote it was as i had fat32 and my hd number was hdd1 so:

mount -t vfat/dev/hdd1/mnt/windrive

when i did this the command executed and didn`t show any repond or msg
even i did`nt knew much about its diagnostics

but as told i went into windrive folder as to view my partitions after restarting my computer but it show nothing in there?

so can u guess what problem might be or tell me an easy and automatic mount way?

i`ll be very pleased from u all guyz asistance
zaki486
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 11:33 pm
Website: http://www.gestetner.com.pk
WLM: zaki486@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: zaki486@yahoo.com
Location: karachi ,pakistan

Postby outstream » Sun Sep 28, 2003 2:27 am

AoA

I am not sure I actually understood what u meant to say, I am a newbie myself and dont know much yet, but I guess u wanted to ask that ur mount didnt work after u rebooted ur system and u want to know some way after which u wont have to mount ur drives again and again, every time u reboot ur system, well i dont know if there is any auto mount, which does it for u every time u reboot ur linux.

as far as that mount command is conerned, if u r having problems using terminal window to create directories for it, u can do it otherwise too, if u r using gnome or kde.

1. go to ur home (i.e current user logged in`s home), in address bar type "/mnt/",press return. now in /mnt/, right click and create folder the same way as u do it in windows.

2. now go to terminal window and type the same command i.e

mount -t vfat /dev/(hda.no) /mnt/(new directory name that u have just created).

thats it, it does the job for me..i hope it will do a job for u too.

and i think its no bad giving mount command every time u log in, u do things frequently.. thats how u learn.

Good day
Imran
Testing?What's that? If it compiles, its good, if it boots up it is perfect.

----------------------------------------------------

Imran

Registered Linux User # 334322
outstream
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:04 pm
Location: islamabad

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Mon Sep 29, 2003 6:56 pm

hehehe zaki486 you issued the right commands, but you forgot to include those spaces...hence the commands u issued were invalid.

Here is the proper command:
( i have written in an absolute newbie form for you)

mount(space)-t(space)vfat(space)/dev/hdd1(space)/mnt/windrive

Replace (space) with an empty space by pressing the spacebar key on the keyboard...

Also note that access the partition immediately after parition mount..not after restaring...consider this...if u mount a partition and restart the system you will not be able to access the drive in linux unless u mount it again.

To correct that problem u can also set linux to mount paritions automatically on linux system startup.To do that, edit /etc/fstab and add proper entries for the partitions you wish to be automounted.that would include the hda number, the mount point and the partition type.
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Re:my problem in linux plz help me reply

Postby mahin » Tue Sep 30, 2003 1:39 pm

Faraz.Fazil wrote:
mount(space)-t(space)vfat(space)/dev/hdd1(space)/mnt/windrive

Replace (space) with an empty space by pressing the spacebar key on the keyboard...

.
COOL idea :) IMHO if there are no objections / additions by others then we can adopt this as a standard format. This will help remove the lingering doubt in a newbie mind that he/she made a typo.

Not so fast :) Before we proceed some one has to write a How TO which can be posted at PLUC wiki and used as reference. Any volunteer or we have to wait for 'F' series guys [ Fawad / Faraz ] to write this How TO too.
mahin
Major
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php/LinuxPakistanKarachi
Location: Karachi

Postby zaki486 » Sun Oct 05, 2003 11:29 pm

i am having linux 9 installed and with it i am having win2000 and winme ,
my linux got crupted because i run disk defragmentation on all my harddisks after that when i restarted computer in linux it started giving errors like nautilus could not be started and other services ,
so is there any easy way to recover this disaster or i have to again reinstall the setup again by remving all linux partitions?
any thing to recover easily without running that long 3 hours setup?

so help me plz
zaki486
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 11:33 pm
Website: http://www.gestetner.com.pk
WLM: zaki486@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: zaki486@yahoo.com
Location: karachi ,pakistan

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:01 am

Dear zaki486,
Salam,

The Easy way to recover your Linux is to run fsck /dev/hdax where x is the partion number where you had installed your Linux.

# fsck /dev/hda5

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests