Page 1 of 1

Problem Installing Fedora Core 7 on SATA

Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:07 pm
by Learner
AOA

Dear All !

I want to install Fedora Core 7 on a Dell Machine (Dimension 8300 Series), it have a IDE Combo Drive (Creative) and a SATA HDD (Seagate 120 GB). Problem I am facing is that DVD start normally but it is not detecting my Harddisk.

Even I have tried to install FreeBSD but same result.

This that its my first time to install any linux distribution on SATA drive. Please guide.

Waiting for an earlier responce.

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:39 pm
by raheelahmad
Strange .............


I have installed Core7 on VMware , SATA even in am using it on my LAPTOP dude, i cant say you are installing in wron way , but do check your hardware.

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:11 pm
by nomankhn
Learner Darling,

Check when you are at the phase of making partition, is there any

/dev/sdX

something present or that is simply saying that hard-disk not detected.

Regards,
Noman Liaquat

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:38 pm
by kbukhari
raheelahmad wrote:Strange .............


I have installed Core7 on VMware , SATA even in am using it on my LAPTOP dude, i cant say you are installing in wron way , but do check your hardware.


Maybe he FC7 doesnt support sata controller for said system.

Re:

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 5:57 am
by LinuxFreaK
Dear Learner,
Salam,

Try booting your linux using by typing following booting parameter.

linux expert


Also take a look into following link.

FYI, http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Problems_ ... _and_Linux

Best Regards.

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 9:30 am
by asrarulhaq
raheelahmad wrote:Strange .............


I have installed Core7 on VMware , SATA even in am using it on my LAPTOP dude, i cant say you are installing in wron way , but do check your hardware.


Dear Raheel sb.

The way VMWare treats the SATA hardware is different then Linux installation treats it is a real system.

For newer RAIDs H/W for Sata controller one might need a driver floppy.

When the sytem boots one needs to type Linux DD and then the driver will be loaded from the floppy during installation.

Regards.

Asrar

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:41 pm
by Learner
AOA

Dear All !

Thanks for giving me support. I have checked and it was a Hardware Problem ... Combo drive was giving problem, replacing it has solved the problem.

Thanking once again for the support.