Problem in installing Mandrake 9.2 Beta

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

Problem in installing Mandrake 9.2 Beta

Postby mwalam » Wed Oct 01, 2003 7:00 pm

Aoa
I downloded the Mandrake 9.2 rc beta. But when i run from the cd it gives an error Kernel is not responding and my keboard Caps Lock and Scroll Lock LEDs start bliking, and also my Optical mouse Laser beam. Please tell me where is the problem.[/b]
Waqas
mwalam
Naik
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:46 pm
Website: http://www.geocities.com/Muhammad.html
WLM: Waqas a good boy
Location: UK (Lahore, Pakistan)

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Thu Oct 02, 2003 12:57 am

Dear mwalam,
Salam,

Can you please tell me on what hardware you are trying to install mandrak 9.2 rc1 beta ? your kernel paniced for some reason, Most times cased by incompatable hardware or try a boot disk from cooker.

Best Regards
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby mwalam » Thu Oct 02, 2003 5:00 am

i got a P4 2400 MHZ
fully compatible with Linux
using Mandrake 9.1
ASUS Motherboard
SIS Graphic card
Waqas
mwalam
Naik
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:46 pm
Website: http://www.geocities.com/Muhammad.html
WLM: Waqas a good boy
Location: UK (Lahore, Pakistan)

Postby slick » Thu Oct 02, 2003 3:21 pm

rather strange, if you downloaded the iso's...did you check the md5 sums, although highly unlikely..but it is possible that your iso might be corrupt.
I only run as fast as my angels can fly
slick
Naik
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:29 am
Location: CA

Postby outstream » Thu Oct 02, 2003 3:44 pm

AoA

well I dont know much about the stuff yet, but i remember once my friend had a same problem and the core problem was his ram...actually he was using intel 440-bx/2 motherboard and the problem in that motherboard is, it doesnt shows the whole installed ram in it all the time..i mean he had like two ram chips there..one of 128, other of 64 and motherboard was only showing 64..when he upgraded it the problem in mandrake vanished...so my point is ..may be ur problem is cuz of low ram...i am not sure

Good day
Testing?What's that? If it compiles, its good, if it boots up it is perfect.
----------------------------------------------------
Imran
Registered Linux User # 334322
outstream
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:04 pm
Location: islamabad

Postby mwalam » Thu Oct 02, 2003 7:28 pm

my problem is sorted. can you tell me what RC stands for
Mandrake 9.2 RC2 Beta
Waqas
mwalam
Naik
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:46 pm
Website: http://www.geocities.com/Muhammad.html
WLM: Waqas a good boy
Location: UK (Lahore, Pakistan)

Postby outstream » Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:42 am

AoA

RC in mandrake 9.2 RC2 beta stands for

Release Candidate
Testing?What's that? If it compiles, its good, if it boots up it is perfect.

----------------------------------------------------

Imran

Registered Linux User # 334322
outstream
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:04 pm
Location: islamabad


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron