Problem in installing Mandrake 9.2 Beta

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.
mwalam
Naik
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:46 pm
Location: UK (Lahore, Pakistan)
Contact:

Problem in installing Mandrake 9.2 Beta

Postby mwalam » Wed Oct 01, 2003 7:00 pm

Aoa
I downloded the Mandrake 9.2 rc beta. But when i run from the cd it gives an error Kernel is not responding and my keboard Caps Lock and Scroll Lock LEDs start bliking, and also my Optical mouse Laser beam. Please tell me where is the problem.[/b]
Waqas

LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
Location: Karachi
Contact:

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Thu Oct 02, 2003 12:57 am

Dear mwalam,
Salam,

Can you please tell me on what hardware you are trying to install mandrak 9.2 rc1 beta ? your kernel paniced for some reason, Most times cased by incompatable hardware or try a boot disk from cooker.

Best Regards
Farrukh Ahmed

mwalam
Naik
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:46 pm
Location: UK (Lahore, Pakistan)
Contact:

Postby mwalam » Thu Oct 02, 2003 5:00 am

i got a P4 2400 MHZ
fully compatible with Linux
using Mandrake 9.1
ASUS Motherboard
SIS Graphic card
Waqas

slick
Naik
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 1:29 am
Location: CA

Postby slick » Thu Oct 02, 2003 3:21 pm

rather strange, if you downloaded the iso's...did you check the md5 sums, although highly unlikely..but it is possible that your iso might be corrupt.
I only run as fast as my angels can fly

outstream
Naib Subedar
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:04 pm
Location: islamabad

Postby outstream » Thu Oct 02, 2003 3:44 pm

AoA

well I dont know much about the stuff yet, but i remember once my friend had a same problem and the core problem was his ram...actually he was using intel 440-bx/2 motherboard and the problem in that motherboard is, it doesnt shows the whole installed ram in it all the time..i mean he had like two ram chips there..one of 128, other of 64 and motherboard was only showing 64..when he upgraded it the problem in mandrake vanished...so my point is ..may be ur problem is cuz of low ram...i am not sure

Good day
Testing?What's that? If it compiles, its good, if it boots up it is perfect.
----------------------------------------------------
Imran
Registered Linux User # 334322

mwalam
Naik
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:46 pm
Location: UK (Lahore, Pakistan)
Contact:

Postby mwalam » Thu Oct 02, 2003 7:28 pm

my problem is sorted. can you tell me what RC stands for
Mandrake 9.2 RC2 Beta
Waqas

outstream
Naib Subedar
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:04 pm
Location: islamabad

Postby outstream » Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:42 am

AoA

RC in mandrake 9.2 RC2 beta stands for

Release Candidate
Testing?What's that? If it compiles, its good, if it boots up it is perfect.

----------------------------------------------------

Imran

Registered Linux User # 334322


Return to “Installation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest