Installing pppoe

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

Installing pppoe

Postby osama » Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:19 pm

Hello,

I want to install pppoe server for the first time. I searched and found these steps.

A. Configuration files:
1-/etc/PPP/options
2-/etc/PPP/pppoe-server-options
3-/etc/PPP/chap-secrets
4. Change My configurationCreat a back up file after change.)
1- #pico /etc/PPP/options
Add this lines:
lock
crtscts
nobsdcomp
nodeflate
nopcomp
2- #pico /etc/PPP/pppoe-server-options
Add this lines:
auth
require-chap
default-mru
default-asyncmap
lcp-echo-interval 60
lcp-echo-failure 5
ms-dns a.b.c.d
noipdefault
noipx
nodefaultroute
noproxyarp
noktune
netmask 255.255.255.255
logfile /var/log/pppd.log
3- #pico /etc/PPP/chap-secrets
Add this lines:
"eagle" * "eagle" 192.168.100.3
"test" * "testpass" 192.168.100.11
- save this files.
B. Run the Server by this command:
pppoe-server -m 1412 -N 330 -I eth3 -C hurlevent -L 192.168.100.1 -R 192.168.100.2 -S adsleagle -F

C. Side Cleint:
in WindowsXp creat new connection and choose broadband connection
(PPPoE) and login with username and password:
-test / testpass
-eagle /eagle




I have already a running system. I want to install this service without troubling any other service (iptables, dhcp, DNS). Any comments about this howto? What i do if i want to first install and get all clients authorized means to ommit step C.
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby x2oxen » Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:13 am

Why don't you give a try to mikrotik. Its way easy in that.
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby osama » Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:49 am

that means a complete changeover but I need minimum changes
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby osama » Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:28 pm

Hey can i use DHCP with PPPOE :? both simultanuouosly?
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby x2oxen » Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:30 am

DHCP is a different service and pppoe is a different one. Install DHCP server for dhcp services and pppoe server for pppoe services.
Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby osama » Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:12 am

I read this post on internet

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/for ... 4835/inc/1

I have confusions...
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby osama » Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:22 am

I have some basic questions regarding pppoe

- I have two interfaces eth0 and eth1, on which interface i have to bind pppoe. eth0 in for LAN eth1 is for Internet?

- how i can run both pppoe and dhcp together or i cant?
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby lambda » Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:53 am

i haven't used pppoe for several years, so i can't help with that. for dhcp, you can configure it to listen on one or more interfaces. in ubuntu, you list the interfaces you want it to listen to in /etc/default/dhcp3-server. if your run dhcpd manually, just type "dhcpd eth0".
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby x2oxen » Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:28 pm

when you have a pppoe server you don't need a dhcp server. Why you need a dhcp server then??
Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby osama » Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:41 am

Thanx Lambda and x2ogen.

Actually I want to assign IPs everyone as before so that clients dont see any change and not get troubled. Can i assign MAC-based static IPs on pppoe, like i do in dhcp? This is required for my setup. otherwise I will have to change manu things.

Ont more question
I have two interfaces eth0 and eth1, on which interface i have to bind pppoe. eth0 in for LAN eth1 is for Internet?
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby x2oxen » Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:18 am

you have to bind pppoe on your lan interface which is eth0 in your case. and in pppoe you can assign users a static ip as per their username basis. so simply you can bind mac address with username and username with a static ip of your own wish.
Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby osama » Fri Oct 17, 2008 11:30 am

Thanx lemme try it now :)
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron