Page 1 of 1

Installing pppoe

Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:19 pm
by osama
Hello,

I want to install pppoe server for the first time. I searched and found these steps.

A. Configuration files:
1-/etc/PPP/options
2-/etc/PPP/pppoe-server-options
3-/etc/PPP/chap-secrets
4. Change My configurationCreat a back up file after change.)
1- #pico /etc/PPP/options
Add this lines:
lock
crtscts
nobsdcomp
nodeflate
nopcomp
2- #pico /etc/PPP/pppoe-server-options
Add this lines:
auth
require-chap
default-mru
default-asyncmap
lcp-echo-interval 60
lcp-echo-failure 5
ms-dns a.b.c.d
noipdefault
noipx
nodefaultroute
noproxyarp
noktune
netmask 255.255.255.255
logfile /var/log/pppd.log
3- #pico /etc/PPP/chap-secrets
Add this lines:
"eagle" * "eagle" 192.168.100.3
"test" * "testpass" 192.168.100.11
- save this files.
B. Run the Server by this command:
pppoe-server -m 1412 -N 330 -I eth3 -C hurlevent -L 192.168.100.1 -R 192.168.100.2 -S adsleagle -F

C. Side Cleint:
in WindowsXp creat new connection and choose broadband connection
(PPPoE) and login with username and password:
-test / testpass
-eagle /eagle




I have already a running system. I want to install this service without troubling any other service (iptables, dhcp, DNS). Any comments about this howto? What i do if i want to first install and get all clients authorized means to ommit step C.

Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:13 am
by x2oxen
Why don't you give a try to mikrotik. Its way easy in that.

Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:49 am
by osama
that means a complete changeover but I need minimum changes

Posted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:28 pm
by osama
Hey can i use DHCP with PPPOE :? both simultanuouosly?

Posted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:30 am
by x2oxen
DHCP is a different service and pppoe is a different one. Install DHCP server for dhcp services and pppoe server for pppoe services.

Posted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:12 am
by osama
I read this post on internet

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/for ... 4835/inc/1

I have confusions...

Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:22 am
by osama
I have some basic questions regarding pppoe

- I have two interfaces eth0 and eth1, on which interface i have to bind pppoe. eth0 in for LAN eth1 is for Internet?

- how i can run both pppoe and dhcp together or i cant?

Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:53 am
by lambda
i haven't used pppoe for several years, so i can't help with that. for dhcp, you can configure it to listen on one or more interfaces. in ubuntu, you list the interfaces you want it to listen to in /etc/default/dhcp3-server. if your run dhcpd manually, just type "dhcpd eth0".

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:28 pm
by x2oxen
when you have a pppoe server you don't need a dhcp server. Why you need a dhcp server then??

Posted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:41 am
by osama
Thanx Lambda and x2ogen.

Actually I want to assign IPs everyone as before so that clients dont see any change and not get troubled. Can i assign MAC-based static IPs on pppoe, like i do in dhcp? This is required for my setup. otherwise I will have to change manu things.

Ont more question
I have two interfaces eth0 and eth1, on which interface i have to bind pppoe. eth0 in for LAN eth1 is for Internet?

Posted: Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:18 am
by x2oxen
you have to bind pppoe on your lan interface which is eth0 in your case. and in pppoe you can assign users a static ip as per their username basis. so simply you can bind mac address with username and username with a static ip of your own wish.

Posted: Fri Oct 17, 2008 11:30 am
by osama
Thanx lemme try it now :)