Linux + Mikrotik How?

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

Linux + Mikrotik How?

Postby sarthor » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:55 am

Salam O Alykum

1- Mikrotik 2.9 Connected with 2 ISPs/uplinks, having 3 LAN Cards
(ether1=192.168.6.2, its gateway =192.168.6.1, ether2=102.168.5.2 and its gateway =192.168.5.1, ether3 = 192.168.1.1, Clients connected)

2- pppoe server is running for clients on mikrotik, (ips=10.10.10.xx .....)

3-its working with no caching, but i want to use linux for caching with mikrotik, How can i?
diagrame will help more,

Salam O Alykum.
Tefl E Maktab
-----------------------------
----- ----- ----- ------ ------ -------
sarthor
Battalion Quarter Master Havaldaar
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 2:36 am
ICQ: 163419827
Website: http://amazai.net
WLM: sarthor@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: baidaraka@yahoo.com
Location: Pukhtoonistan

Postby x2oxen » Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:32 am

There are two ways to do it. First you have to tell that are you doing source based routing in mikrotik for load balancing or what?? If this is so you can simply make any linux box your mikrotik's gatway and can do same source based routing in Linux Box.
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron