Expandiing a software RAID volume

Taking care of your Linux box.

Expandiing a software RAID volume

Postby turki » Tue Jan 06, 2004 5:09 pm

Salam to all ,

I have a Linux box which has 2 SCSI HDs installed (/dev/sda & /dev/sdb) , they are used as follows :

/dev/sda1 with 100 MB mountes as /boot
/dev/sda2 with 6 GB mount as /
/dev/md0 with 25 GB mounted as /local

The third partition (/dev/md0) is a Linux (software) raid 0 , that is spanning accross the rest of /dev/sda & all of /dev/sdb.

Now , we are running out of space on /dev/md0 :( , we want to add a third HD and add it to the /dev/md0 partition without formatting .

Is that possible :?:

Apreciate you help.

Thanks & Regards.
[/img]
turki
Cadet
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 4:07 pm
Website: http://turki.myhomepage.com
WLM: turki_al_ibrahim@hotmail.com
Location: Saudi Arabia

Postby zaeemarshad » Wed Jan 07, 2004 12:01 am

it is definitely possible with lvm but with raid i am not sure!.

zaeem
zaeemarshad
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 12:35 pm
Website: http://zaeem.no-ip.org
WLM: zarshadvirk@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: negativecreep61@yahoo.com
AOL: zarshadvirk
Location: Islamabad

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Wed Jan 07, 2004 2:07 am

Dear turki,
Salam,

zaeemarshad wrote:it is definitely possible with lvm but with raid i am not sure!.


Check the below links these might help you alot and 1st one is good but i also prefer you to read 2nd Howto :)

http://www.linuxgazette.com/issue17/raid.html
http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/ATA-RAID-HOWTO/

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Mon Jan 12, 2004 8:40 pm

This is possible....

You can nondestructively add a new partition to an existing raid0 set

Use the raidreconf utility.

You can also convert a single block device in to a RAID most prolly without loosing the data on the block device.

Its always better to back up first though.
Linux for Life!
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe

Postby zaeemarshad » Tue Jan 13, 2004 11:19 pm

I checked raidreconf but must the latest version for it. There was a bug in the previous version which corrupted the data while reconfiguring a raid0 configuration. This was pointed out in the lkml too. It's fixed now though.

Regards
Zaeem
zaeemarshad
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 12:35 pm
Website: http://zaeem.no-ip.org
WLM: zarshadvirk@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: negativecreep61@yahoo.com
AOL: zarshadvirk
Location: Islamabad

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:11 am

Yup...use the latest version.

http://unthought.net/raidreconf/raidreconf-latest.tgz

Read the disclaimer first!!!

http://unthought.net/raidreconf/
Linux for Life!
Faraz.Fazil
Major General
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
WLM: faraz7476@hotmail.com
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron