3COM US ROBOTICS ISDN pro TA Modem

Taking care of your Linux box.

3COM US ROBOTICS ISDN pro TA Modem

Postby lemon » Mon Jun 21, 2004 11:45 pm

Hi all,

I have a 128 KBPS ISDN connection of WOL. and a 3COM US ROBOTICS ISDN pro TA Modem,

My problem is this in windows environment this modem acts simply as an external modem and connects at ppp 128k.

But under LINUX i use kppp on RH9 and in connects with speed of 64k
uses only single BRI connection where as under windows it utilizes 128k connection, Is there a way to configure kppp to connect to speed of 128 k.

*Also i have never utilized ISDN connection under linux before.

Thanks u all are the best !
Wasay Ahmed
B.E. CE SSUET
MBA IBA
lemon
Naik
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.geocities.com/cyrix_pk
WLM: wasayahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: cyrix_pk@yahoo.com
AOL: wasayinstead@netscape.net
Location: karachi

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Wed Jun 23, 2004 1:23 am

Dear lemon,
Salam,

Check this out:

http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index ... 2FISDN128K

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Wed Jun 23, 2004 1:35 am

Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Wed Jun 23, 2004 7:55 am

Dear lemon,
Salam,

If you are using Mandrake Linux, you don't need KPPP!

Open Control Centre, Networking, configure internet connection. This configuration wizard should recognise your ISDN hardware and set it up on ippp0 as an ISDN connection. You can then select 64kbs as the default (if you are on the Anytime package it costs you zilch ) and after this has been set up, you can add another profile which uses 128 - obviously using the 128kbs phone number. You get the choice of connection speed during setup.

You can use knetload (on the discs) to put a monitoring applet on the bar, or even use gkrellm if you like twinkly lights

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Hmmmm

Postby lemon » Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:12 pm

Hi,

I was unable to connect with 128 K because it is a TA type modem and works only as a serial device and no proper driver has been released by USR

I have a office network 192.168.120.x

My Squid proxy is 192.168.120.10

is there a way that i connect using my WinXP BoX 192.168.120.5

and all the requests of SQUID go through my WinXP BOX which has a 128 k link

thnx for so many replies! before Sorry i was outta touch
Wasay Ahmed

B.E. CE SSUET

MBA IBA
lemon
Naik
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.geocities.com/cyrix_pk
WLM: wasayahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: cyrix_pk@yahoo.com
AOL: wasayinstead@netscape.net
Location: karachi


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest