Linux x window interface is gone??? please help me

Taking care of your Linux box.
mansoor_chauhan
Cadet
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 4:08 am
Location: Karachi
Contact:

Linux x window interface is gone??? please help me

Postby mansoor_chauhan » Fri Jun 20, 2003 4:22 am


i m a new user of linux, some where in desktop settings, there were two options were given, one was gnome other one, i forgot. i have chosen the other option. in order to see effect of this change. i restarted the machine.

i load my the interface by typing startx command. System got stuck on first brown screen. And only left mouse button is workin, it offer some options like, xterm, twm, restart, exit and kill etc etc.

i want my previous envirnoment back. please help me

gimme the exact syntax which can restore my previous settings.

Thanks

farhanksa
Subedar
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:40 am
Location: Lahore
Contact:

other one was KDE

Postby farhanksa » Sat Jun 21, 2003 1:40 am

aoa

i didnt understood wt u r trying to explain...
any how when u login at gnome .... the easiest way to get option for the KDE is to loggout and then select KDE fro mthere and then loggin

Kdaemon
Naib Subedar
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 12:22 pm
Location: Islamabad. GPS: LHR

XConfigurator

Postby Kdaemon » Fri Jul 11, 2003 12:01 pm

I think you changed your display Setting
XConfigurator
You need to correct your setting according to prob.

Faraz.Fazil
Major General
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 5:31 pm
Location: Karachi/Pakistan/Earth/Universe
Contact:

Postby Faraz.Fazil » Sun Jul 13, 2003 1:40 pm

Man i dont know what change u made.Its always good to elaborate when seeking help on forums.

Anywayz,a s others said, i guess u accidentally switched from GNOME Desktop environment to kde or u accidentally changed ur screen resolutions.

Do this:

Start linux in terminal mode (mode 3)

type switchdesk gnome

this will make gnome ur active desktop

then run xconfigurator or xf86config to set the correct screen resolution.

You can also change the desktop from the main gui screen that is presented on system logon.

(switchdesk will only work if that rpm is installed on yr system)


Return to “Administration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest