adept is not working over network

Taking care of your Linux box.

adept is not working over network

Postby usamahashimi » Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:51 am

Hi
I have installed Kubuntu 8.04 in my office PC which is connected to a router, I am using static IP address because dhcp is not working, first I try to browse internet but failed, then I found that I have to use IP address in browser-settings, then I was browsing finely, now I figured out that adept manager is not downloading anything and I dont know why its happening! Can it be a DNS issue or something else? How can I resolve this problem?
Thanks
usamahashimi
 

Re: adept is not working over network

Postby LinuxFreaK » Wed Oct 29, 2008 2:57 am

Dear usamahashimi,
Salam,

usamahashimi wrote:I have installed Kubuntu 8.04 in my office PC which is connected to a router, I am using static IP address because dhcp is not working, first I try to browse internet but failed, then I found that I have to use IP address in browser-settings, then I was browsing finely, now I figured out that adept manager is not downloading anything and I dont know why its happening! Can it be a DNS issue or something else? How can I resolve this problem?


Use following name servers and if your problem persist please show your configuration.

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220


Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby usamahashimi » Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:53 am

No, this isn't working;
When I am using dhcp, my configuration is;

Code: Select all

usama@alpha007:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
address 127.0.0.1
netmask 255.0.0.0

and

Code: Select all

usama@alpha007:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
### BEGIN INFO
#
# Modified_by:  NetworkManager
# Process:      /usr/bin/NetworkManager
# Process_id:   4909
#
### END INFO

And with manual IPs and nameservers;

Code: Select all

usama@alpha007:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
address 127.0.0.1
netmask 255.0.0.0

iface eth0 inet static
address 172.17.4.180
netmask 255.255.0.0
gateway 172.17.4.1

auto eth0



Code: Select all

usama@alpha007:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
### BEGIN INFO
#
# Modified_by:  NetworkManager
# Process:      /usr/bin/NetworkManager
# Process_id:   4909
#
### END INFO

nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
usamahashimi
 

Postby x2oxen » Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:07 am

Well from your first post it seems like you behind a proxy?? Did you mean that you putting proxy in your browser settings for browse?
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby usamahashimi » Thu Oct 30, 2008 10:52 am

Yes, I have to put proxies in browser settings, otherwise I can not surf internet.
usamahashimi
 

Postby x2oxen » Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:53 am

well you have to add that if you want to use internet as they are not running it transparently and you can not install isa client in your linux box. well to bypass your office security checks you can try some anonymous proxy.
Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby x2oxen » Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:56 am

Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron