multiple ips through DHCP

Taking care of your Linux box.

multiple ips through DHCP

Postby osama » Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:30 pm

Can I assign multiple IPs and gateway through DHCP to a windows client?
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby lambda » Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:14 pm

i don't think so.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:36 pm

Regards
Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby x2oxen » Wed Nov 05, 2008 10:05 am

are talking about for single interface for multiple ips by dhcp or multiple interfaces for multiple ips?
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby osama » Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:06 am

I am asking about one interface/NIC getting multiple IPs from one DHCP Server. I googled but I think its not possible with DHCP.
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby shakirz1 » Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:16 pm

It is possible, look into the example.

subnet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0.0.0.0 {

host client1
{ hardware ethernet xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx ;
fixed-address 192.168.1.2;
option routers 192.168.1.1;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.1.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;}

host client2
{ hardware ethernet xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx ;
fixed-address 192.168.2.2;
option routers 192.168.2.1;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.2.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;}

}
shakirz1
Battalion Quarter Master Havaldaar
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 5:00 pm
Website: http://www.fattanis.cjb.net
WLM: shakirz1@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: shakirz1@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi

Postby lambda » Wed Nov 05, 2008 6:55 pm

and both of the entries have the same mac address? have you tried this?
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby azfar » Wed Nov 05, 2008 10:02 pm

when an interface aquired a ip then it wont send dhcp request so how could a dhcp server assign it another ip whn it not receiving the request?
Azfar Hashmi
Email : azfarhashmi@hotmail.com
azfar
Captain
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 1:16 am
WLM: azfarhashmi@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: azfarhusain@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi

Postby shakirz1 » Wed Nov 05, 2008 10:16 pm

Dear I wrote that, it is example. you can write your mac, ip, dns, gateway instead of that. And I am using it, its working fine.
shakirz1
Battalion Quarter Master Havaldaar
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 5:00 pm
Website: http://www.fattanis.cjb.net
WLM: shakirz1@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: shakirz1@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi

Postby lambda » Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:03 am

it doesn't appear as if you've understood the posted question, shakirz1.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby x2oxen » Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:57 am

We are talking about dhcp client side not server side Shakirz.
Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby syedbilalmasaud » Thu Nov 06, 2008 5:53 pm

Yes it is possible, depends that at the end what you want to acheive by doing this , try HSRP it might be helpful for you , so if you will explain than i can guide you on it

http://freshmeat.net/redir/vgp/45742/ur ... eaknet.org have a look in to it

but first you have to explain your goal


Cheers :)
Cheers :)

:D B I L A L :D
syedbilalmasaud
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:25 am
WLM: bm1984@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: syedbilalmasaud@yahoo.com
Location: Attock

Postby osama » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:39 am

I have two gateways in same LAN at seperate places. I want LAN to access second gateway if one goes down. Both are internet enabled and serve internet to whole LAN. I placed both gateways on different classes and subnet. SO i want DHCP to assign multiple IPs for both classes to each client. And so every client should have 2/multiple gateways to access internet.
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby syedbilalmasaud » Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:00 am

so for this

use http://vgpd.freaknet.org/

Virtual Gateway protocol daemon will help you to achieve your goal, its little trick to make it work but its good tool if you have multiple gateways and you want to enable stuff like on cisco hsrp

to configure it you must know very well about ip network and routing that how it will work



Cheers :)
Cheers :)



:D B I L A L :D
syedbilalmasaud
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:25 am
WLM: bm1984@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: syedbilalmasaud@yahoo.com
Location: Attock


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron