Installing GIT on Centos 5

Taking care of your Linux box.

Installing GIT on Centos 5

Postby mejam » Thu Nov 27, 2008 1:31 pm

I have Centos 5.2...please guide me how to install and configure GIT on it...thanks in advance
Regards
Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:13 pm

download it, unpack it, run the configure script, make, make install.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:16 pm

very good....dear i have installed it ...can you please guide me how to install gitweb....and how to create new repositories...is there any tool to manage GIT server graphically.....?
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby osama » Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:35 pm

hey can u tell me y u using GIT. I m using SVN and dont know about GIT. can u give some differences between them if u used SVN sometimes.
osama
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby lambda » Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:26 pm

can you please guide me how to install gitweb...
sure.
how to create new repositories
that's pretty simple.
is there any tool to manage GIT server graphically.....?
there are several. i think you're fully prepared to use git now.

hey can u tell me y u using GIT.
i have a git repository (actually, one repository per project) on my work desktop, a git repository on the server (where i deploy my changes), and a git repository on a home computer. this way, i can work independently from home or the office, and share changes between the two. most importantly, i can work completely disconnected from the internet. i'm not tied to any "central" repository.

however, svn is perfectly good for most of my needs.

I m using SVN and dont know about GIT. can u give some differences between them if u used SVN sometimes.
yep.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:53 pm

I have gone through these links but no success..i have installed it successfully on server and created a repo too...but my windows client GitGui is not connecting to that repo...please tell me the command to create repo and this repo should be visible thogh web also...
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:58 pm

perhaps someone else can help you. i don't use git on windows. gitk is as far as i get with a "gui" interface.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:43 am

GIT is just going fine for me on windows...but i need to set it up for linux....ther is nothing wrong with the server...i can see my repositories through web...but they have permission problems and all that...secondly i am not yet being able to find any helpful utility that can help me to have clients in windows with a Linux server.....
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:31 am

why do you want windows clients connecting to a git repo on linux? git works with distributed repositories; there should be a git repo on the windows box.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:26 pm

what if i have my repo on linux and a user on windows wants to fetch that repo...how can he do it...there must be some interface for windows through which the windows based client can fetch that repo.....am i rite...?
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:21 am

you need to make the git repository public, either with the git daemon, or by making it available over the web somehow (a cloned repo in a web-accessible area, for example).

you posted about git on november 27. it's now december 8; why haven't you figured it out yet? does knowledge scare you? are you allergic to documentation? you've been stuck on this for twelve days.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:31 pm

yes still i am not being able to figure it out.....i have been doing google but nothing good....
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby fawad » Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:58 am

mejam,
The way you are responding is not very helpful for anyone wanting to help with your problem.
lambda wrote:you need to make the git repository public, either with the git daemon, or by making it available over the web somehow (a cloned repo in a web-accessible area, for example).

Instead of saying that it doesn't work, you should have said

What you have tried from the recommendations above.[/list]
What you did to verify the outcome of each steps and what makes you think they failed.
What error you get trying to clone the repository


Providing detailed information would help others understand where you are stuck and give you further directions.
fawad
Site Admin
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
ICQ: 17672437
Website: http://www.fawad.net
WLM: fawadhalim@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: fawad2048
AOL: fawadhalim
Location: Addison, IL

Postby mejam » Fri Dec 12, 2008 11:24 am

I have done it...GIT is complete and running fine...i have to write an inter office how-to for that....soon i will post the how-to here...Thanks everybody for help
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron