how to flush website from squid cache

Taking care of your Linux box.
JazzyB
Lance Naik
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:59 am

how to flush website from squid cache

Postby JazzyB » Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:31 am

Dear All

I need to know about how i can flush some particular website entries from my squid cache. Like i have website which has news section in it. my proxy is showing me yesterdays website index page but if i bypass squid and browse website directly through router, my browser show me last updated page.
Is there any possibility that squid always get latest page against that website or squid donot cache that website or is there any process in squid that clear website entries from cache.

Thanks

osama
Havaldaar
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 9:08 am

Postby osama » Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:14 pm

I have not tried this but u try

./squidclient -h localhost -p 80 -m PURGE http://www.example.com


source

http://www.mail-archive.com/squid-users ... 46934.html

LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
Location: Karachi
Contact:

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:58 am

Dear JazzyB,
Salam,

FYI, http://www.linuxpakistan.net/forum2x/vi ... 3956#20287

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby lambda » Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:38 pm

Like i have website which has news section in it. my proxy is showing me yesterdays website index page but if i bypass squid and browse website directly through router, my browser show me last updated page.
if you have messed with your refresh entries, change them back to the defaults.
Is there any possibility that squid always get latest page against that website or squid donot cache that website or is there any process in squid that clear website entries from cache.
yes, it's possible.

Code: Select all

acl ignoresites dstdomain .bbc.co.uk .cnn.com news.google.com.pk
no_cache deny ignoresites
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?

JazzyB
Lance Naik
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:59 am

acl working

Postby JazzyB » Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:40 pm

Thanks lambda

Acl working. Can you tell me one more thing. how can i check whether i am getting web page and all its contents from squid cache or from hosted server. Is there any command.

8)

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby lambda » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:35 pm

look in the logs when you try to load a page from the site. if you see a HIT, it's from the cache.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?

x2oxen
Major General
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Location: Faisalabad
Contact:

Postby x2oxen » Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Code: Select all

tail -f /var/log/squid/access.log |grep HIT
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby lambda » Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:33 pm

better yet, use this script.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?


Return to “Administration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests