Qmail backups

Taking care of your Linux box.

Qmail backups

Postby mejam » Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:45 pm

Dear all, i am running my e-mail server on qmail...please tell me how can i take scheduled backups of my qmail so that if my server crashes down there will not be any problems....Thanks in advance.
Regards
Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:59 pm

it's easy to do a backup. use rsync to periodically backup /var/qmail (and /etc) to another system.

it's not so easy to get it running again. first of all, what kind of disaster are you planning for? what do you imagine you will do if the hard drive on your qmail server dies?
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:13 pm

yes i am planning about what if my hard drive crashes....is it possible that i backup /var/qmail and /etc and then reinstall my new machine and replace that /var/qmail and /etc with the old one....would it work.....???
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Tue Feb 10, 2009 5:01 pm

yes, but you'll have to fix the queue files. see the various scripts on http://www.qmail.org/ for that.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby x2oxen » Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:02 pm

When you talking about backup of qmail then don't forget to take backup of /home/vpopmail directory as all emails and domain details lies there.
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby mejam » Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:44 pm

here is what i am thinking...

1...i take backup of my vpopmail database.
2...i take backup of /home/vpopmail/mydomains
3...then i install another machine and install qmail on that....then i replace the vpopmail db and my domain's home directory with the backup..


Would it work....?
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:44 pm

you might as well try it right now and see if your system works. if it doesn't work, you can figure out how to make it work.

it's better to do it now when you're not under pressure than when your system crashes and everyone wants to know when everything will be up and running.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:39 pm

Dear mejam,
Salam,

FYI, http://qmail.jms1.net/backup.shtml

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby x2oxen » Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:03 pm

it will work for you without any issue. i have done that so many times and it works really fine for me. 2 months back i needed to shift my server for upgrading my machines so i followed the same way!
Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby mejam » Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:39 pm

I just had this idea in the start and now i have its confirmation from a Major General...one thing that still itches is that does the size of the hard drive matters in this case...lets suppose i took the backup from a 500gb HD and then next time i restore it to 250gd HD....would it make any difference....?
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:35 pm

that depends. is the size of your backup larger than 250gb? if so, it won't work.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby mejam » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:40 pm

ok it means it depends upon the size of the backup not on the size of HD... .inshallah i will try it in a day or two....
Regards

Abdulrehman
mejam
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
WLM: bmw1000cc@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: vagabond_aw@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby x2oxen » Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:20 am

Best of Luck.
Muhammad Usman

+92-321-6640501

Chemonics International

http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron