VNC problem

Protecting your Linux box

VNC problem

Postby hanybee » Sat Sep 10, 2005 1:09 am

hello friends
i m using tightvnc for sharing desktop between my Xp and RH-9
i m able to share Xp desktop in RH-9 but i m not able to get RH-9 desktop in Xp
will any one help me how i configure vncserver?>????????
waiting for reply
HASSAN
hanybee
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:53 pm
WLM: mianhassan786@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: mianhassan786@yahoo.com
Location: faisalabad

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Sat Sep 10, 2005 3:43 am

Dear hanybee,
Salam,

This might help you http://www.mythic-beasts.com/~hobb/main ... VncOnLinux

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby asaddotcom » Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:01 am

dear LF sallam,

brother please tell me step by step VNCSERVER configuration bcoz this link is http://www.mythic-beasts.com/~hobb/main ... VncOnLinux not prove helpful for me .

tell me step by step configuration and also tell me how many files i need to editing & configure...!!!!

best regards.
Asad Ali
Thanking You...

ครค๔
www.apnicollection.com | www.wikisoft.pk
asaddotcom
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:21 pm
ICQ: 172131405
Website: http://www.apnicollection.com
WLM: asaddotcom@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: asaddotcom2002@yahoo.com
AOL: AsadDotCom
Location: Lahore, PK

Postby mahin » Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:56 am

To share a Linux desktop on Windows or other linux machine try out NX. To get an idea read this and for Red Hat 9 you may try out this not sure how it works, there are other builds also.

If you do not mind my comment then please get rid of Red Hat 9 , use some latest version.
mahin
Major
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php/LinuxPakistanKarachi
Location: Karachi

Postby asaddotcom » Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:59 pm

mahin wrote:To share a Linux desktop on Windows or other linux machine try out NX. To get an idea read this and for Red Hat 9 you may try out this not sure how it works, there are other builds also.

If you do not mind my comment then please get rid of Red Hat 9 , use some latest version.


Dear Brother Tariq
Assalam-o-Alaikum,

You tell me very nice thing but the problem is that I am using RH9 and my complete setup is runing on RH9 .. furtherly i cant change into latest version, so please tell me about vncserver , how to configure it.
I shall very thankful to you...

best rgds.
Asad Ali
Last edited by asaddotcom on Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thanking You...



ครค๔

www.apnicollection.com | www.wikisoft.pk
asaddotcom
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:21 pm
ICQ: 172131405
Website: http://www.apnicollection.com
WLM: asaddotcom@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: asaddotcom2002@yahoo.com
AOL: AsadDotCom
Location: Lahore, PK

Re: VNC problem

Postby nayyares » Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:18 pm

hanybee wrote:hello friends
i m using tightvnc for sharing desktop between my Xp and RH-9
i m able to share Xp desktop in RH-9 but i m not able to get RH-9 desktop in Xp
will any one help me how i configure vncserver?>????????
waiting for reply
HASSAN


Hello,

My experience with XP in some recent troubleshoot is that in most of the cases XP use its builtin filrewall service, which block most of the services, that normally work in WIN2K, I will recommend you to please check out whether the XP firewall allow your VNC service to run, it will be better if you can telnet that VNC port for checking its connection.
Nayyar Ahmad
RHCE, CCNA, OCP DBA
nayyares aT fedoraproject DoT org
blogs: nayyares.blogspot.com
nayyares
Battalion Quarter Master Havaldaar
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:47 pm
Website: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/NayyarAhmad
WLM: nayyares@hotmail.com
Location: JNB, SA

Postby asaddotcom » Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:16 pm

How can i configure vncserver ? please please anyone tell me configuration files names and it path??? I am using RH9.


.
Thanking You...



ครค๔

www.apnicollection.com | www.wikisoft.pk
asaddotcom
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:21 pm
ICQ: 172131405
Website: http://www.apnicollection.com
WLM: asaddotcom@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: asaddotcom2002@yahoo.com
AOL: AsadDotCom
Location: Lahore, PK

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:40 pm

Dear asaddotcom,
Salam,

asaddotcom wrote:How can i configure vncserver ? please please anyone tell me configuration files names and it path??? I am using RH9.


FYI, http://www.softpanorama.org/Xwindows/VN ... inux.shtml

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby LinuxNerd » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:06 am

Frankly its been ages since I looked back at RH9 but as a first line of action check out the rpm exist on your system or not

rpm -qa vnc*
or
rpm -qa | grep vnc
vnc-server-4.0-8.1
vnc-4.0-8.1

Then as any user (when run this command for the first time, it would prompt you for a password, that is the session password that would be provided when connecting for the client)

vncserver :2 -name `hostname` -depth 16 -geometry 800x600

:2 specifies the display which the server would be attached to, you can also use :1, but not :0 as X is already running on it.

-name tells us the name of the window

-depth is the number of bits you can use 32 as well

-geometry is the window resolution

Use tightVNC or check through an java enabled browser, or check it out from Linux VNC viewer.

8)
LinuxNerd
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:45 am


Return to “%s” Security

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron