Linux box eth1 chocking

Protecting your Linux box

Linux box eth1 chocking

Postby hyperlinux » Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:04 am

Assalam u Alaikum
dear brothers i have a problem i have Linux box having 2 NIC that is eth0 or eth1. eth0 is external and eth1 is local, now the problem is that eth1 is chocking and when i restart the network service it give the error line too much interrupts or when i manually restart the ifconfig eth1 down and up it gives the same error and nothing could running properly unless until i restart the Linux server. . . . . . . . . can any buddy give me the solution for this i think this is for broadcasting on the network and how to control it?
Muhammad Amir Iqbal
WireOnn Network
http://www.wireonn.com
Contact # +92-345-2089773

Register Linux User #435086
hyperlinux
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 10:47 pm
Website: http://hypernet.homelinux.com
WLM: mamir_73@yahoo.com
Yahoo Messenger: mamir_73@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:48 am

Dear hyperlinux,
Salam,

Which Ethernet cards you are using ?

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi

Postby hyperlinux » Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:11 pm

Dear Farukh i use the RTL for local lan and 3Com for external which have live ip. . . . . .
Muhammad Amir Iqbal

WireOnn Network

http://www.wireonn.com

Contact # +92-345-2089773



Register Linux User #435086
hyperlinux
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 10:47 pm
Website: http://hypernet.homelinux.com
WLM: mamir_73@yahoo.com
Yahoo Messenger: mamir_73@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi

Try to use GigaBit LAN CARDS ..

Postby zAm » Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:35 am

Dear , hyperlinux
what ethernet cards u'r using currently ? might be 10 base T 10/100 Mbps , right ? if it is so then you can switch is to gigabit lan's , it would probably solve your problem .. that problem occurs in our network too ..... replacing the Ethernet to Gigabyte solves our problem ...
try this one !
Regards,
zAm (Lyarianz Internet Cable Network)
Proud To Be Lyarianz !
zAm
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 9:28 am
Website: http://www.zubair.moghal.ukonline.co.uk
WLM: z_moghal@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: z_moghal@yahoo.com
Location: Pakistan, Karachi

Postby hyperlinux » Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:21 am

Dear Lyarianz Assalam u Alaikum
i use the 10/100 mbps NIC or swithes in my network but i didnt use any device that having gbit speed like cable or switch or NIC if the lancard is gbit and the swithc is 100 mpbs it dosent mattar unless untell the switch is too gbit. . . .
if u have the script to controling the uplink or broadcast then tell me. . .
thnx for reply


Regards
M.Amir
Muhammad Amir Iqbal

WireOnn Network

http://www.wireonn.com

Contact # +92-345-2089773



Register Linux User #435086
hyperlinux
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 10:47 pm
Website: http://hypernet.homelinux.com
WLM: mamir_73@yahoo.com
Yahoo Messenger: mamir_73@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi


Return to “%s” Security

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron