multiple ips in squid server

General discussion about PLUC and Linux in Pakistan.

multiple ips in squid server

Postby rmira » Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:03 pm

dear all frnd,
i need help ,multiple ips from different subnet in my fedora4 squid server,such as 0eth = my internet ip from my isp,and for local network eth1= 192.168.10.1/255.255.255.224
eth2=192.168.10.33/255.255.255.224
eth3=192.168.10.65/255.255.255.224
how can i configer thous ip my squid server,is it possible,pls help me
thaks
rmira
rmira
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 1:50 pm

Re: multiple ips in squid server

Postby lambda » Tue Feb 21, 2006 12:11 am

rmira wrote:i need help ,multiple ips from different subnet in my fedora4 squid server,such as 0eth = my internet ip from my isp,and for local network eth1= 192.168.10.1/255.255.255.224
eth2=192.168.10.33/255.255.255.224
eth3=192.168.10.65/255.255.255.224
how can i configer thous ip my squid server,is it possible,pls help me
thaks
rmira


edit /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 and change its contents to say
DEVICE=eth1
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.10.1
NETMASK=255.55.255.224

edit or create ifcfg-eth2 and ifcfg-eth3 and change them as above, except with the right device names and addresses.
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

my problem is configeration of squid with those ips

Postby rmira » Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:12 am

i edit /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 and ifcfg-eth2 and ifcfg3,
but how to edit my squid.conf with this 3diferant ip for internet sharing
thaks
rmira
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 1:50 pm

Postby kbukhari » Tue Feb 21, 2006 11:04 am

by default squid listen on all available IPS in system
how ever u can force it on single IP also
so in ur scenario no need to make any extra configuration in squid.conf
just leave
http_port <portnumer>
E.g http_port 8080
in order to make squid for a single available Ip in ur box
http_port ip:port
E.g http_port 192.168.0.1:8080

and why u want to add much lan cards u can use multipul ip entries like
ip addr add dev eth1 192.168.0.2
ip addr add dev eth1 192.168.1.2
ip addr add dev eth1 192.168.2.2
--
Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari
+92-345-8444420
http://sysadminsline.com
http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

squid error

Postby rmira » Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:57 pm

for reduced my broadcast i use subnet mask 255.255.255.224,maybe its wrong
aclparseIpData: WARNING Netmask mask away part of the specified IP in "192.168.10.33/255.255.255.224
and
aclparseIpData: WARNING Netmask mask away part of the specified IP in "192.168.10.65/255.255.255.224
rmira
rmira
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 1:50 pm

Postby kbukhari » Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:59 pm

if u are providigng one ip than subnet mask will be
192.168.0.2/255.255.255.255
192.168.0.2/32
--

Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari

+92-345-8444420

http://sysadminsline.com

http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

SubNOT (subnet)

Postby aquiline » Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:26 am

Dear kbukhari;
if u are providigng one ip than subnet mask will be
192.168.0.2/255.255.255.255

Default subnet mask of C Class is
255.255.255.0 OR /24
.... :roll: there is little BIT of "bits"......... :?:
plz confirm Is this valid subnet mask...?
may be I'm wrong, but I think 255.255.255.255 is only for Broadcast...like turning all the bits to 1 (ON).....!....as my little knowledge (tht's also dangerous) suggests that subnet mask or network id can be 0 (zero)...e.g 255.255.255.0.....but not as 255.255.255.255, means NOT ALL 1s or 0s.....(However all Zeros is given in some cases....me not confirm yet...but listen about tht...need more ReSearch) :idea:
Plz have a clikz for Detailed INSights >>>>
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/701/3.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnet_mask
http://www.subnetmask.info/
Thank you.
Sh@Ring is Le@Rning
aquiline
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 5:56 pm
Location: Attock-#-Junction

Postby kbukhari » Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:08 am

you are not wrong but i am also in right path
i for single ip subnet the subent mask will be /32
--

Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari

+92-345-8444420

http://sysadminsline.com

http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore


Return to “%s” General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron