dual service Proxy Server

General discussion about PLUC and Linux in Pakistan.

dual service Proxy Server

Postby muddasirmeraj » Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:58 pm

A-o-A,


I am using windows 2000 server. I am using a Cable and DSL modem can I use both modem (means two input and one output) at a time I have three Lan card Lan1 is for local network Lan2 is for DSL and Lan3 is for Cable modem. My Lan1 IP is 192.168.0.1.

what i want?

1. any proxy software that solve my problem
2. Can squid solve my problem?
3. I want to install squid for windows for internet sharing & how i configure squid.conf file.

I think I explain my whole scenario. If any ambiguity please contact me.
Thanks & Regards,

Muddasir Meraj
Karachi.
+923452387809
muddasirmeraj
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:45 am
WLM: muddasirmeraj@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: muddasirmeraj@hotmail.com

Postby nayyares » Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:36 pm

Hi,

Though your post is somewhat confusing, it will be better if you can post your desired exact configuration, while you can redirect traffic to any number of out interfaces from any number of in interface and vice versa, better you post a clear desire, thanks
Nayyar Ahmad
RHCE, CCNA, OCP DBA
nayyares aT fedoraproject DoT org
blogs: nayyares.blogspot.com
nayyares
Battalion Quarter Master Havaldaar
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:47 pm
Website: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/NayyarAhmad
WLM: nayyares@hotmail.com
Location: JNB, SA

Postby kbukhari » Wed Mar 29, 2006 9:42 am

any proxy software that solve my problem

USE KERIO
in source add your lan interface and in destination add your both internet interface and in action allow/NAT
Can squid solve my problem?

yes but just for http requset
if your ISP using proxy then u can do this task in CARP
or use tcp_outgoing_address and tcp_incomming_address
I want to install squid for windows for internet sharing & how i configure squid.conf file.

squid wont shear you internet connection its just an HTTP proxy/cache
for shearinf internet goto my 1st answer to you :)
and u can get squid for windows with builtin carp support from me and it will install on d:/ default squidnt will b installed on c:/ and it wont apply CARP
--
Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari
+92-345-8444420
http://sysadminsline.com
http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

Postby asaddotcom » Fri Jun 30, 2006 3:01 am

if your ISP using proxy then u can do this task in CARP
or use tcp_outgoing_address and tcp_incomming_address


Dear kbukhari,
sallam,

how can i use CARP in my squid ?. my ISP are using proxy.

Best regards.
Asad Ali
Thanking You...

ครค๔
www.apnicollection.com | www.wikisoft.pk
asaddotcom
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:21 pm
ICQ: 172131405
Website: http://www.apnicollection.com
WLM: asaddotcom@msn.com
Yahoo Messenger: asaddotcom2002@yahoo.com
AOL: AsadDotCom
Location: Lahore, PK


Return to “%s” General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron