AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

General discussion about PLUC and Linux in Pakistan.

AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

Postby Zaheer » Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:09 am

AOA,
I m using Fedora Core 5 and its always giving errors when I try to open Package Manager or any other program.How Can I overcome this Problem,Some times giving errors on Firefox etc etc.???

Jazak Allah
Good Judgement comes from Experience and Experience comes from bad Judgement!!
The more I know, the more I realize I don't know!?
The easiest way to find out is to try Out!!!

Registered Linux user #333501
Zaheer
Battalion Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 12:15 am
WLM: zaheermb20@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: zaheermb2002@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi

its a usual thing when....

Postby zaki486 » Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:51 pm

Asalam 0 Alaikum,

dear brother,

this thing happens even if u downloaded the cd and run the media check but in some conditions like i experienced, this is due to the corrupted media download or downloades using download resumers, dap, emule, or p2p sometimes burning problems etc , so dont get confused try replacing ur whole pack or some cds. it may solve the thing.

zaki486@hotmail.com
zaki486@yahoo.com
zaki486
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 11:33 pm
Website: http://www.gestetner.com.pk
WLM: zaki486@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: zaki486@yahoo.com
Location: karachi ,pakistan

Re: its a usual thing when....

Postby mahin » Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:21 pm

zaki486 wrote: this is due to the corrupted media download or downloades using download resumers, dap, emule, or p2p sometimes burning problems etc , so dont get confused try replacing ur whole pack or some cds. it may solve the thing


I am not sure if I am understanding this. The procedure is:

!. ISO downloaded and Md5sum is check, if that is correct then Image is burned.

2. Media check on CD is also pass

In this case what more needs to be done ? Any idea?
mahin
Major
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php/LinuxPakistanKarachi
Location: Karachi

Re: AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

Postby lambda » Sat Jun 17, 2006 4:56 pm

Zaheer wrote:I m using Fedora Core 5 and its always giving errors when I try to open Package Manager or any other program.
what are the errors? what did you have installed on the computer before installing fedora core 5? have you run memtest86 to check your memory?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

GNOME

Postby Zaheer » Mon Jul 03, 2006 1:47 pm

AOA,
Now I tried.Only GNOME giving errors on opening many programs and KDE running smoothly.So I m running KDE :wink:
Good Judgement comes from Experience and Experience comes from bad Judgement!!

The more I know, the more I realize I don't know!?

The easiest way to find out is to try Out!!!



Registered Linux user #333501
Zaheer
Battalion Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 12:15 am
WLM: zaheermb20@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: zaheermb2002@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi


Return to “%s” General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron