Yahoo Voice and webcam

General discussion about PLUC and Linux in Pakistan.

Yahoo Voice and webcam

Postby cisco_specialized » Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:18 pm

Sir,
I have installed Squid on FC6 every thing is working fine except yahoo messenger is not connecting on no proxy or on no network detection ?
My squid is simply working on proxy no ipfilters define yet
can u send me the squid.conf also for best practice which is usually defined on ISP ends

Best regards

Farasat
cisco_specialized
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:09 pm

Postby kbukhari » Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:08 pm

use ip tables for yahoo stuff
squid is an http proxy
--
Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari
+92-345-8444420
http://sysadminsline.com
http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

If im disbaling Ip filters then

Postby cisco_specialized » Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:49 am

I have mentioned that i have disabled my firewall If you use ip tabels When i enable my firewall It is blocking all the traffic on user end If two Network interfaces installed using DSL connection
Plz can you send me ip tables commands how to enable internet access
and how to enable yahoo webcam and voice ??
Im a new cumor Please help
cisco_specialized
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:09 pm

Postby kbukhari » Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:51 am

iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -j MASQUERADE
--

Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari

+92-345-8444420

http://sysadminsline.com

http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

After disabling firewall still dont work

Postby cisco_specialized » Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:12 pm

why after iptables disabling and firewall disabled and also Se linux also
disable yahoo messenger is not connecting without proxy that enables yahoo voice and web cam
cisco_specialized
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:09 pm

Postby kbukhari » Thu Nov 23, 2006 4:52 pm

do not disable iptables
use them as u need
--

Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari

+92-345-8444420

http://sysadminsline.com

http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

but all the traffic is allowed? after that

Postby cisco_specialized » Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:14 am

Ok but if we disable the firewall itmeans that all outbound traffic is allowed?? am i right if so why its not wokring
cisco_specialized
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:09 pm

Postby lambda » Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:50 pm

no, it doesn't mean that. iptables is not just for firewalls, it's also for nat. surely someone who chooses to put 'cisco' in their login name knows what nat is.

read the docs for setting up nat with iptables.
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Re: but all the traffic is allowed? after that

Postby kbukhari » Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:25 am

cisco_specialized wrote:Ok but if we disable the firewall itmeans that all outbound traffic is allowed?? am i right if so why its not wokring


thy This
--

Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari

+92-345-8444420

http://sysadminsline.com

http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

afetr all activities IT doesnt work

Postby cisco_specialized » Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:29 pm

after the command you have given internet started to work but yahoo messenegr voice and webcam not connecting
cisco_specialized
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:09 pm

Re: afetr all activities IT doesnt work

Postby kbukhari » Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:53 pm

cisco_specialized wrote:after the command you have given internet started to work but yahoo messenegr voice and webcam not connecting


check with tcpdump command
--

Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari

+92-345-8444420

http://sysadminsline.com

http://kashifbukhari.com
kbukhari
Major General
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Website: http://kashifbukhari.com
Location: Lahore

Postby Abdul Wajid » Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:40 pm

You can run your Yahoo! Messenger without ipfilter go to the Yahoo! connection preference and select "Firewall with Noproxy" settings....
Abdul Wajid
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:42 am
Website: http://www.plugin.com.pk
WLM: awajid4u@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: click2vauli@yahoo.com
Location: Karachi

To cisco_specialized.

Postby thecooldude » Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:06 am

There is nothing to do with squid.

Are you having Transparent Network?

NO?

Try this.

If you have http port 3128 in your SQUID fot http_port.

Then use.

iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port 3128

If 8080, then replace 3128 with 8080.

iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -j MASQUERADE

And then try.

Cheers

Thanks

..

Regards,

Khurram Nawaz.
+92-300-4141791
thecooldude
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:04 pm
Website: http://www.xsroot.com
WLM: cancerian_pisces@hotmail.com
Location: Dubai, UAE.

Re:

Postby LinuxFreaK » Wed Feb 14, 2007 12:52 pm

Dear cisco_specialized,
Salam,

Below link might be helpful for you.

FYI, http://www.linuxpakistan.net/forum2x/vi ... php?t=6584

Best Regards.
Farrukh Ahmed
LinuxFreaK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:24 am
ICQ: 82075802
Website: http://www.linuxpakistan.net/wiki/index.php?pagename=LinuxFreak
WLM: f4fahmed@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: f4fahmed@yahoo.com
AOL: linuxpakistan@aol.com
Location: Karachi


Return to “%s” General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest