how to Get the 60Hz Refresh Rate with intel 915gav mb

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

how to Get the 60Hz Refresh Rate with intel 915gav mb

Postby osmansiddiq » Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:36 pm

hi
my monitor only support a 60Hz refresh rate- it works fine in win xp but as soon as i try to install linux- ubuntu,pclinuxos, mint it blanks out sometimes i get to the live session ,whereas sometimes halfway through the installation the monitor flickers and goes into standby mode .I have tried safe mode in pclinuxos2007 but same thing happens , how do i limit it to a refresh rate of 60hz and resolution of 1024x768
thanks
osmansiddiq
Battalion Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 1:48 pm

Postby x2oxen » Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:33 pm

Get yourself a new monitor :lol: Your problem will be solved
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Re: how to Get the 60Hz Refresh Rate with intel 915gav mb

Postby lambda » Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:47 pm

add

Code: Select all

Option "TargetRefresh"  "60"
to the "Monitor" section. i don't know if it should be 60 or 60Hz.

to limit your resolution to 1024x768, edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file and change the "Mode" lines in your "Screen" section.

read the man page for xorg.conf, while you're at it.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby Muhammad Saad » Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:50 pm

x2oxen wrote:Get yourself a new monitor :lol: Your problem will be solved

What a great solution! :shock:
Muhammad Saad
Battalion Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:07 pm
Website: http://tajassus.pk
Yahoo Messenger: muhammad.saad1
Location: Dera Ismail Khan, Pakistan

Postby osmansiddiq » Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:07 am

sorry mate cannot change monitor $$ problems as u understand,also it works flawlessly at 60hz , moreover i donot play games nor am i into graphics, its a dell 19 inch flat screen ,black monitor fairly new (2nd hand) and i would like to use linux as my os

Today i,ll try lambda`s solution and get back to yoy guys

thanxx for all the replies i recieved
osmansiddiq
Battalion Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 1:48 pm


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron