problem running internet (beaconet)

Discussion regarding the installation and configuration of Linux distributions.

problem running internet (beaconet)

Postby sakbar » Fri Sep 06, 2002 12:29 pm

aoa,

i have usr 56k ext modem, configured it.
now i updated my kppp with required fields for my isp Beaconet as per support

i can connect easily but my internet browser & mail is not running

any idea ?? anyone using beaconet ?? plz advise

regards,
SHAKEEL
sakbar
Naik
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.rootshell.be/~linuxpak
WLM: sakbar76
Yahoo Messenger: shakeel_akbar
Location: Lahore

Postby mrkkhattak » Sat Sep 07, 2002 1:50 pm

did u check proxy .... give it a try if u haven't checked it through proxy ..
mrkkhattak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
ICQ: 173967661
WLM: mrkkhattak
Yahoo Messenger: mrkkhattak
AOL: mrkkhattak
Location: Karachi

Postby sakbar » Sat Sep 07, 2002 2:12 pm

well, they proxy is transparent ..

do i need to enter the dns servers setting in resolv.conf or in my isp setup area in kppp ??

-SHAKEEL
sakbar
Naik
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.rootshell.be/~linuxpak
WLM: sakbar76
Yahoo Messenger: shakeel_akbar
Location: Lahore

Postby sakbar » Sat Sep 07, 2002 2:13 pm

mrkkhattak wrote:did u check proxy .... give it a try if u haven't checked it through proxy ..



well, they proxy is transparent ..

do i need to enter the dns servers setting in resolv.conf or in my isp setup area in kppp ??

-SHAKEEL
sakbar
Naik
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.rootshell.be/~linuxpak
WLM: sakbar76
Yahoo Messenger: shakeel_akbar
Location: Lahore

Postby newbie » Tue Sep 10, 2002 6:25 am

i used beoconnet ontime and i remmeber that we have to first go on the site of beaconnet and made our username and password then we can browse any site untill then we can only browse beaconnet site.

did you chacked it on windows.if it is working fine in windows then better to dial through any other tool like wvdial.

but whenever i make a account in kppp i dont need to made any special settings just enter phone number and ISPname and works fine.
newbie
Company Havaldaar Major
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2002 4:18 am
WLM: usman_fool@hotmail.com
Location: lahore

Postby sakbar » Wed Sep 11, 2002 12:44 am

AoA

well thanx a lot, i made some mistakes in seeting up firewalls on my machine, anyway now the connection is running fine.

-SHAKEEL
sakbar
Naik
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Website: http://www.rootshell.be/~linuxpak
WLM: sakbar76
Yahoo Messenger: shakeel_akbar
Location: Lahore


Return to “%s” Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron