Qmail-queue

Taking care of your Linux box.
mejam
Havaldaar
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Qmail-queue

Postby mejam » Tue Mar 17, 2009 4:41 pm

I am using qmailmrtg for qmail graphs....i have used these graphs before and had no issues...I have configured another qmail recently following the same procedure and implementer qmailmrtg for it too...all graphs are fine except queue...!there are no emails in queue but it shows 2 emails in qmailmrtg...any help...?
Regards
Abdulrehman

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby lambda » Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:16 pm

you have both qmail instances in front of you. why don't you compare every single file and locate the problem?
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?

mejam
Havaldaar
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby mejam » Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:22 pm

thanks for suggestion...i have tried it...both are same...
Regards

Abdulrehman

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby lambda » Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:52 pm

maybe you could post both configs here.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?

mejam
Havaldaar
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby mejam » Wed Mar 18, 2009 3:26 pm

thanks lambda...it worked after disabling an addistion queue filter...that queue filter was not there in my old server...
Regards

Abdulrehman


Return to “Administration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests