fedora 10 ethernet issue with same ip pools

Taking care of your Linux box.

fedora 10 ethernet issue with same ip pools

Postby cyph3r » Mon May 04, 2009 11:26 pm

Salam to all linuxpakistan.net users,

I am using fedora 10 in which i have 3 ethernet with same ip pools 10.0.0.0/20
my issue is that all ethernets are not working in same time,
only 1 ethernet works in one time.

plzzz tell whats the problem ????

i m wating for good replies
Thanx
Regards,
Mehmood Ahmed |cyph3r|
(+92)345-2835810
E-mail:cyph3r.07@hotmail.com
cyph3r
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:27 am
WLM: cyph3r.07@hotmail.com

Postby lambda » Tue May 05, 2009 9:35 am

well, why don't you start by describing what you think should happen? having three links to the same subnet is not an ordinary situation. what are you trying to do?
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby cyph3r » Tue May 05, 2009 12:16 pm

i want to connect 1 ethernet to all 3 networks,how can i do ???

my friend tell me that you can create vlan's on switch and a trunk port and connect your server on trunk port , i have done this but not working .

plzz help me.....
Regards,

Mehmood Ahmed |cyph3r|

(+92)345-2835810

E-mail:cyph3r.07@hotmail.com
cyph3r
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:27 am
WLM: cyph3r.07@hotmail.com

Postby lambda » Tue May 05, 2009 1:17 pm

you write
i want to connect 1 ethernet to all 3 networks,how can i do ???
but in your earlier post, you wrote
i have 3 ethernet with same ip pools 10.0.0.0/20
is it one network, or three?

what are you trying to accomplish, and why?
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby x2oxen » Tue May 05, 2009 9:02 pm

as i told u over msn thoroughly do proper subnetting or use a single network card with VLAN's on ur switches.
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com
x2oxen
Major General
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Website: http://usmanpk.com
WLM: x2oxen@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: x2oxen
Location: Faisalabad

Postby ranatanveer » Sun May 17, 2009 1:43 am

But Question is still there.

why can't he use three ethernet interfaces with same subnet ?
Regards

Rana Tanveer
+923224194457
Linux Student

For Affordable Web Development http://www.affordableprogrammers.com
http://www.qualityprogrammers.com
ranatanveer
Subedar
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 11:54 am
ICQ: 133032001
Website: http://www.affordableprogrammers.com
WLM: ranatanveer@gmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: ranahard@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby lambda » Sun May 17, 2009 2:00 am

he can have three (or four, or ten, or however many) interfaces in the same subnet.
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?
lambda
Major General
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Website: http://www.hungry.com/~fn/
Location: Lahore

Postby ranatanveer » Sun May 17, 2009 5:58 pm

Hi Cyph3r

did ur issue resolved ?
Regards

Rana Tanveer
+923224194457
Linux Student

For Affordable Web Development http://www.affordableprogrammers.com
http://www.qualityprogrammers.com
ranatanveer
Subedar
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 11:54 am
ICQ: 133032001
Website: http://www.affordableprogrammers.com
WLM: ranatanveer@gmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: ranahard@yahoo.com
Location: Lahore

Postby cyph3r » Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:07 pm

no bro
Regards,

Mehmood Ahmed |cyph3r|

(+92)345-2835810

E-mail:cyph3r.07@hotmail.com
cyph3r
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:27 am
WLM: cyph3r.07@hotmail.com

Postby osama1 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:29 am

why dont u post each ethernet config deatail here
osama1
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 10:02 am

Postby cyph3r » Wed Sep 09, 2009 10:43 am

network topology
we have 3 networks with same ip pools

my server has 3 ethernet

eth0 10.0.0.2/255.255.240.0 (network 1)
eth1 10.0.0.3/255.255.240.0 (network 2)
eth2 10.0.0.4/255.255.240.0 (network 3)

problem is that

all ethernets are not working in same time,
only 1 ethernet works in one time.
Image
Regards,

Mehmood Ahmed |cyph3r|

(+92)345-2835810

E-mail:cyph3r.07@hotmail.com
cyph3r
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:27 am
WLM: cyph3r.07@hotmail.com

Postby osama1 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:41 pm

this is wrong design. Only first route defined in your routing table will work. you can see using `route -n` or `ip ro`.
osama1
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 10:02 am

Postby cyph3r » Thu Sep 10, 2009 12:28 am

what can i do for it ?
Regards,

Mehmood Ahmed |cyph3r|

(+92)345-2835810

E-mail:cyph3r.07@hotmail.com
cyph3r
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:27 am
WLM: cyph3r.07@hotmail.com

Postby osama1 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:00 am

I think this is most approprite solution

x2oxen wrote:as i told u over msn thoroughly do proper subnetting or use a single network card with VLAN's on ur switches.
osama1
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 10:02 am

Postby cyph3r » Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:18 am

HAHAHAHAHAHAHA cool
i don't have that much privileges to do.

i think my topic is worng,
lakin problem to haina.

Thanx bro
Regards,

Mehmood Ahmed |cyph3r|

(+92)345-2835810

E-mail:cyph3r.07@hotmail.com
cyph3r
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:27 am
WLM: cyph3r.07@hotmail.com


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron