Different IP Groups for different networks

Taking care of your Linux box.

Postby asadsq » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:51 am

I tried the mentioned settings and when restarting Squid had the following error msg

2011/03/15 10:43:00| aclParseArpData: Bad ethernet address: '/etc/squid/mac.addresses.faculty.txt'
2011/03/15 10:43:00| aclParseAclLine: WARNING: empty ACL: acl faculty_mac arp /etc/squid/mac.addresses.faculty.txt
2011/03/15 10:43:00| aclParseArpData: Bad ethernet address: '/etc/squid/mac.addresses.hostels.txt'
2011/03/15 10:43:00| aclParseAclLine: WARNING: empty ACL: acl hostels_mac arp /etc/squid/mac.addresses.hostels.txt

Also there was no browsing, for test i have given me MAC address in mac.addresses.faculty.txt but i was also unable to browse

Please Advise
Asad Zia Siddiqui
Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby mudasir » Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:17 pm

Dear please post your below listed files
/etc/squid/mac.addresses.faculty.txt
/etc/squid/mac.addresses.hostels.txt

Because it clearly stated that "Bad Ethernet address:"
Kind Regards
Mudasir Mirza (RHCE)
(+971)55-1045754
http://www.crystalnetworks.org
http://www.diglinux.com
mudasir
Captain
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:23 am
Website: http://www.crystalnetworks.org
Location: Dubai

Postby asadsq » Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 am

the contents of /etc/squid/mac.addresses.faculty.txt are

# this test file for faculty

00:15:58:7A:7F:3A # Test PC MAC



the contents of /etc/squid/mac.addresses.hostels.txt are

# this is test file for hostels

00:13:CE:CD:06:E1 # LAPTOP for test
Asad Zia Siddiqui

Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby asadsq » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:06 pm

Its almost 1 1/2 month to this thread n till now there is no ans to that
Isn't it strange?
Asad Zia Siddiqui

Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby mudasir » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:21 pm

You are saying like you are paying anyone to do this.

If you read logs properly, it says "aclParseArpData: Bad ethernet address: '/etc/squid/mac.addresses.faculty.txt' "

make sure that you do not have any special character in this file.
Google for dos2unix
Kind Regards
Mudasir Mirza (RHCE)
(+971)55-1045754
http://www.crystalnetworks.org
http://www.diglinux.com
mudasir
Captain
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:23 am
Website: http://www.crystalnetworks.org
Location: Dubai

Postby asadsq » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:47 pm

I din't even mentioned about the payment Bro!

Also, there are no special characters in the mentioned text file
Asad Zia Siddiqui

Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby mudasir » Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:07 pm

Refer to these links

For Squid 2.6
http://www.visolve.com/squid/squid26/ac ... ls.php#arp

For Squid 2.7
http://www.visolve.com/squid/squid27/ac ... ls.php#arp

For Squid 3.0
http://www.visolve.com/squid/squid30/ac ... ls.php#arp


Error also says

Code: Select all

aclParseAclLine: WARNING: empty ACL: acl faculty_mac arp /etc/squid/mac.addresses.faculty.txt
Kind Regards
Mudasir Mirza (RHCE)
(+971)55-1045754
http://www.crystalnetworks.org
http://www.diglinux.com
mudasir
Captain
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:23 am
Website: http://www.crystalnetworks.org
Location: Dubai

Postby asadsq » Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:10 am

Let me check and cross verify and then implement it then i will update
Asad Zia Siddiqui

Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby syedbilalmasaud » Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:56 pm

Dear ,

why dont you try to use ethernet bonding and vlans on your linux box if you have cisco or any other switch which can support tagged/untagged vlan feature , if you have this kind of support in your hardware ,its very easy to achieve this kind of setup instead of messing up with mac address and other headaches

please update if you have such kind of switch in your network than I will tell you all steps to reach your goal
Cheers :)

:D B I L A L :D
syedbilalmasaud
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:25 am
WLM: bm1984@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: syedbilalmasaud@yahoo.com
Location: Attock

Postby asadsq » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:40 pm

Yes Bro, we have those kind of switches but don't have router
Asad Zia Siddiqui

Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby syedbilalmasaud » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:44 am

Can you please answer the following questions

1 :- What is vendor and model of your switch
2 :- Do you have any idea of Vlans ?
3 :- Do you know what is vlan trunking ?
4 :- Are you familiar with Ip utils tool on linux
5 :- how long you have been using linux
6 :- can you give me remote access
7 :- can you access your switch using telnet and are you familiar with switch commands ?

looking forward to hear from you
Cheers :)



:D B I L A L :D
syedbilalmasaud
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:25 am
WLM: bm1984@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: syedbilalmasaud@yahoo.com
Location: Attock

Postby asadsq » Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:12 am

Ans to your questions are

1 :- What is vendor and model of your switch
Allied Telesyn, Model AT8024M and AT8024GB

2 :- Do you have any idea of Vlans ?
Yes have an idea and worked on it when I was using CISCO switches, but right now i forgot but it just requires bit hint to refresh every thing

3 :- Do you know what is vlan trunking ?

Yes, worked and configured it many times, but right now i forgot but it just requires bit hint to refresh every thing

4 :- Are you familiar with Ip utils tool on linux
Never used it

5 :- how long you have been using linux
Clark Connect for the last 3 years, Clear OS for the last 2 years, Redhat - 2 years

6 :- can you give me remote access
Yes, if i failed to do or follow your instructions

7 :- can you access your switch using telnet and are you familiar with switch commands ?
Yes very familiar
Asad Zia Siddiqui

Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby syedbilalmasaud » Mon Jun 06, 2011 12:40 pm

Can you please come online and add me on my skype 'syedbilalmasaud'

I will help you on real time basis instead of writing all steps in detail here
Cheers :)



:D B I L A L :D
syedbilalmasaud
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:25 am
WLM: bm1984@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: syedbilalmasaud@yahoo.com
Location: Attock

Postby asadsq » Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:39 pm

Sure
Whats your Availability timings? Also do you have Yahoo/Gmail/Hotmail ID coz Skype is blocked at our network
Asad Zia Siddiqui

Peshawar
asadsq
Lance Naik
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:10 pm
WLM: asad_sq
Yahoo Messenger: asadsq
Location: Peshawar

Postby syedbilalmasaud » Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:30 pm

use bm1984@hotmail.com , I am available on 9:00 - 18:00 (GMT +3:00) , I am available at the moment
Cheers :)



:D B I L A L :D
syedbilalmasaud
Naib Subedar
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:25 am
WLM: bm1984@hotmail.com
Yahoo Messenger: syedbilalmasaud@yahoo.com
Location: Attock


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron