How to tell squid to use ISA proxy server

Taking care of your Linux box.

How to tell squid to use ISA proxy server

Postby zaigham_tt » Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:31 am

hi Assalam-o-Alaikum,

Dear Fellows,

Hopefully you all are fine. Actually i want to setup squid proxy server at my home. my service provider has ISA server install on its machine. in windows as a client we have to enter proxy settings manually to IE and firefox. but now in squid where i have to define to use this proxy settings. and what about /etc/resolv.conf . my service provider's connection settings are stated as under.:


IP ADDR= 192.168.1.x
subnet mask=255.255.255.0

Proxy= 192.168.1.1 port= 8080
zaigham_tt
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:33 pm
Website: http://www.programming-world.4t.com

Postby mudasir » Mon Jul 25, 2011 7:18 pm

Hi,

Use "cache_peer" in squid.
in resolv.conf you can define dns of google.
Kind Regards
Mudasir Mirza (RHCE)
(+971)55-1045754
http://www.crystalnetworks.org
http://www.diglinux.com
mudasir
Captain
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:23 am
Website: http://www.crystalnetworks.org
Location: Dubai

Postby zaigham_tt » Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:07 am

Dear Mudasir,

Kindly mention Cache-Peer line and google dns address for me....Thanks..:)
zaigham_tt
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:33 pm
Website: http://www.programming-world.4t.com

Postby mudasir » Wed Jul 27, 2011 12:23 pm

Hi,

Cache peer in different versions, please goto below links

for squid version 3.0+
http://www.visolve.com/squid/squid30/ne ... cache_peer

for squid version 2.7
http://www.visolve.com/squid/squid27/ne ... cache_peer

for squid version 2.6
http://www.visolve.com/squid/squid26/ne ... cache_peer

Google DNS are 8.8.8.8 , 8.8.4.4
Kind Regards
Mudasir Mirza (RHCE)
(+971)55-1045754
http://www.crystalnetworks.org
http://www.diglinux.com
mudasir
Captain
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:23 am
Website: http://www.crystalnetworks.org
Location: Dubai

Postby zaigham_tt » Wed Jul 27, 2011 3:50 pm

I have Centos 5. i think it has squid 3.0 Thanks Alot mudasir. hopefully this may help me alot.
zaigham_tt
Havaldaar
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:33 pm
Website: http://www.programming-world.4t.com


Return to “%s” Administration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron